1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 여자"

" 여자"

Translation:the woman

September 15, 2017

13 Comments


AjEchipare

얼마나 얼마나 더 너를 ㅋㅋ


rinologi

Does korea really have article on it like "the"


ElMeuNom

No, this literally means "that woman", but this form is sometimes used like English would use "the".


JoshuaKrue3

Nu zi? Wouldn't Nu ren be better?


Murakel

As a Chinese translation, sure. But that's the 한자 that was used to write 여자 before the introduction of 한글; it's not Chinese.


XLtb1wp5

I put " the woman" and it was correct; I'm confuse as when to translate it as "that" or "the"?


EGull91

이 = this (here) 그 = that (there) 저 = that (over there) All these are put before the noun, as a separate word. 이, when added to the end of a noun, means "the". That being said, in Korean they often say "this woman" in situations where, in English, we would say "the woman", which is why that answer is marked as correct.


Ines952667

Why 여자 doesn't have 가 or 는


JMcBrown2

It's omitted, or the sentence is not complete.


MKatharsis

Heolmana heolmana, keu yoja imnida


Android2137

Why is "that lady" incorrect?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.