" 여자"

Translation:That woman

September 15, 2017

10 Comments


AjEchipare

얼마나 얼마나 더 너를 ㅋㅋ

February 22, 2019

rinologi

Does korea really have article on it like "the"

March 11, 2018

ElMeuNom

No, this literally means "that woman", but this form is sometimes used like English would use "the".

July 12, 2018

lang864129

그 女子

March 12, 2018

JoshuaKrue3

Nu zi? Wouldn't Nu ren be better?

June 21, 2018

Murakel

As a Chinese translation, sure. But that's the 한자 that was used to write 여자 before the introduction of 한글; it's not Chinese.

July 9, 2018

OmGkenny

I thought it should be 그녀 여자

October 21, 2017

LHNC8

그녀=she=그 여자, and it's not the same with 그녀 여자. If you use 그'녀' '여자', it's duplicated!

January 8, 2018

XLtb1wp5

I put " the woman" and it was correct; I'm confuse as when to translate it as "that" or "the"?

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.