1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "왜 저는 똑똑합니까?"

" 저는 똑똑합니까?"

Translation:Why am I smart?

September 15, 2017

98 Comments


Samiby

This is definitely not me, three times I answered this as "Why am I fat?"


Hriddhy

This is funny and I've done the same before. For smart, 똑똑 sounds like knocking on your head. Hope it helps.


LiKenun

For smart, 똑똑 sounds like knocking on your head. Hope it helps.

But knocking too often is the fastest way to be not smart.


DasueNana

Well, that's because we are used to duolingo insulting us


LiKenun

If you have to ask that, then you’re not smart.


Aerologia

Yes, indeed, you're not smart, but you're wise, for thinking of something even the smartest guy on earth wouldn't say.

-Duolingist(made it up)


FaizalZahid

Very Socratic! 'Knowing that I know nothing' is wisdom.


Ruhi.Kulye

the amount of flags around your name gives me anxiety for some reason


Alinachibi_645

Woah- you have a LOT of flags, how hard is it to keep everything in your head? lol


ChanKang3

how do you get all those flags w oah big brain


OrangusApelsin

Unless someone called you smart, and you ask them why using "why am I smart?"


pattmahiney

I think I'd ask how -- not why.


Iyalli

Smart and fat are really similar words...


Sa967St

Yup. 똑똑하다 and 뚱뚱하다.


[deactivated user]

    Then stupid is 시시한


Swauger

    Dont fish for compliments.


dingdong211190

    Because I get 50 xp on duolingo everyday baby


Lunar_Turtle

    Damn, I have my goal set as 30xp... I need to step up my game .-.


Sophkorea

    damn my goal is 1oxp a day... i really need to step up my game 0_0


Rupsikha

    My goal per day is 70-100


xMira_

    Because we're on duolingo!


Yajaira432008

    I was honestly going to say that but instead searched for it


EmberSunrize

    Are smart people smart or is everyone else around them dumb?


serena_sparks

    If only I was smart enough to know the answer to that question


alexis_lew1

    the question i ask myself every day


musicamuse

    어. 머. 나. 그. 만. 하. 세. 요.


Lunar_Turtle

    Psych! Trick question. I'm not. You probably are, though. (Also, you guys have no idea how many times I got frustrated after putting in "Why am I fat?" Proof I'm not smart AND proof that I'm not happy with my life choices. Yikes.)


nao657961

    Arrogance would ruin you.


cccchhaarrrr

    I fear that I will one day fail to compliment someone by saying they're fat instead of smart


Ruhi.Kulye

    me too lol. the words are so similar!


L_Bts_Army_

    Well, I spelled smart wrong soooooo...


ZaiiKim01

    Can't this also be like 저는 왜 똑똑합니까?


Mimi328897

    "Why i am smart" it's okay ?


etchpad

    No, in English when asking a question, "I" must go after "am" not before like in a statement. With most questions in English word order changes.


    [deactivated user]

      "I am" is more of statment, instead a question "am I"


-MinSuga-

      Pffft! Because I get like over 50xp everyday.


sakura.autumn

      Jokes on you, I'm not.


JeonJungko106028

      Even that's a question nowadays...


meribts1302

      Self confidence ⬆️⬆️⬆️


...sobia...

      Because you are dumbolingo


erink02

      The speaker is just super cocky lol


L_Bts_Army_

      Trick question... i am not.


Tischel7

      I just can't help it


a.springdayy

      love how they're just assuimg we're smart


NinaBrllke

      For one second I thought it's a relatable question... 'why am I fat'


MoaAmiiiiii

      ¡Stop bragging thats bad!


MoaAmiiiiii

      Me when I did a simple job perfectly like making a paper pyramid stand


serena_sparks

      If you were actually smart you would've known the answer this question


...sobia...

      Bcoz you are dumbolingo


kelly632438

      Caught in a lieee~


Straw_Neige

      This is why I love you, Duolingo


Sophkorea

      cant we also say 저는 왜 똑똑합니까?


IanSmith865593

      I'm not... duo this should be "why am i not smart"?


LydiaYaris

      Praising yourself is a good way to stay motivated. You have enough of you to impress, and the power to validate yourself. Remember: "You are braver than you believe, stronger than you seem, and smarter than you think." — Christopher Robin, Winnie the Pooh And with this I conclude! That Duolingo is actually Owl from Winnie The Pooh.


SowmyaSam

      why does this seem like something IU's character in HDL would say?


heheyen

      ; me, after changing my line to dark mode


      [deactivated user]

        i wrote "why am i" and instantly started singing aLoOoONe


Bellekitcat

        it really depends on the topic, I'm not smart with math, or anything else, but im smart with art, so maybe i could ask this?


Stella11209

        I wrote "why am I fat" cause there's a word similar to this and I got confused


SinYoongi97

        Ahajdjkfkfk I accidentally answered "Why am I fat"


uh_ew_stop

        I guess it runs in the family ;)


hiro934956

        I wonder if I saw or heard the Korean word for "smart" and "fat" as the same?


RainyNightMars

        I will never have to say this to anyone more like "내가 왜 그렇게 멍청 해?" lol the only person i know who would say this is my cousin .. but oh well


tara_more

        Weird flex, but okay


KyleDelane6

        Because we ran experiments on your mother to see if we could increase brainpower


koreawho2003

        How would you say this informally? For example, just saying it to yourself in a bathroom


whaisam

        weird flex but ok


Moka-pom

        Tell duo idk why im smart


cheonseong29

        Yes... Why I'm so smart?


Kasper.A

        ¯_(ツ)_/¯


JungSaeWon12

        i also dont know? i guess i am too smart to know that. hahahahahahahahaha

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.