1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "왜 저는 똑똑합니까?"

" 저는 똑똑합니까?"

Translation:Why am I smart?

September 15, 2017

68 Comments


Samiby

This is definitely not me, three times I answered this as "Why am I fat?"


Hriddhy

This is funny and I've done the same before. For smart, 똑똑 sounds like knocking on your head. Hope it helps.


LiKenun

If you have to ask that, then you’re not smart.


Aerologia

Yes, indeed, you're not smart, but you're wise, for thinking of something even the smartest guy on earth wouldn't say.

-Duolingist(made it up)


FaizalZahid

Very Socratic! 'Knowing that I know nothing' is wisdom.


Ruhi.Kulye

the amount of flags around your name gives me anxiety for some reason


OrangusApelsin

Unless someone called you smart, and you ask them why using "why am I smart?"


pattmahiney

I think I'd ask how -- not why.


Iyalli

Smart and fat are really similar words...


Sa967St

Yup. 똑똑하다 and 뚱뚱하다.


Calyope3

Then stupid is 시시한


Swauger

Dont fish for compliments.


dingdong211190

Because I get 50 xp on duolingo everyday baby


Lunar_Turtle

Damn, I have my goal set as 30xp... I need to step up my game .-.


Sophkorea

damn my goal is 1oxp a day... i really need to step up my game 0_0


Rupsikha

My goal per day is 70-100


xMira_

Because we're on duolingo!


Yajaira432008

I was honestly going to say that but instead searched for it


EmberSunrize

Are smart people smart or is everyone else around them dumb?


alexis_lew1

the question i ask myself every day


musicamuse

어. 머. 나. 그. 만. 하. 세. 요.


Lunar_Turtle

Psych! Trick question. I'm not. You probably are, though. (Also, you guys have no idea how many times I got frustrated after putting in "Why am I fat?" Proof I'm not smart AND proof that I'm not happy with my life choices. Yikes.)


nao657961

Arrogance would ruin you.


-MinSuga-

Pffft! Because I get like over 50xp everyday.


ZaiiKim01

Can't this also be like 저는 왜 똑똑합니까?


Mimi328897

"Why i am smart" it's okay ?


etchpad

No, in English when asking a question, "I" must go after "am" not before like in a statement. With most questions in English word order changes.


Calyope3

"I am" is more of statment, instead a question "am I"


cccchhaarrrr

I fear that I will one day fail to compliment someone by saying they're fat instead of smart


Ruhi.Kulye

me too lol. the words are so similar!


L_Bts_Army_

Well, I spelled smart wrong soooooo...


itsautumnluv

Jokes on you, I'm not.


JeonJungko106028

Even that's a question nowadays...


L_Bts_Army_

Trick question... i am not.


agustleaves736

love how they're just assuimg we're smart


meribts1302

Self confidence ⬆️⬆️⬆️


NinaBrllke

For one second I thought it's a relatable question... 'why am I fat'


s1s1s1.

i wrote "why am i" and instantly started singing aLoOoONe


erink02

The speaker is just super cocky lol


Straw_Neige

This is why I love you, Duolingo


Sophkorea

cant we also say 저는 왜 똑똑합니까?


IanSmith865593

I'm not... duo this should be "why am i not smart"?


LydiaYaris

Praising yourself is a good way to stay motivated. You have enough of you to impress, and the power to validate yourself. Remember: "You are braver than you believe, stronger than you seem, and smarter than you think." — Christopher Robin, Winnie the Pooh And with this I conclude! That Duolingo is actually Owl from Winnie The Pooh.


Tischel7

I just can't help it


SowmyaSam

why does this seem like something IU's character in HDL would say?


heheyen

; me, after changing my line to dark mode


MoaAmiiiiii

¡Stop bragging thats bad!


MoaAmiiiiii

Me when I did a simple job perfectly like making a paper pyramid stand


Bellekitcat

it really depends on the topic, I'm not smart with math, or anything else, but im smart with art, so maybe i could ask this?


JungSaeWon12

i also dont know? i guess i am too smart to know that. hahahahahahahahaha

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.