" 저는 똑똑합니까?"

Translation:Why am I smart?

September 15, 2017

36 Comments


Samiby

This is definitely not me, three times I answered this as "Why am I fat?"

September 30, 2017

Ruby845565

Pahaha

November 11, 2017

riopotato

Omg same hahaha

November 8, 2018

lil_meow.meow

same

January 20, 2019

LiKenun

If you have to ask that, then you’re not smart.

September 15, 2017

Aerologia

Yes, indeed, you're not smart, but you're wise, for thinking of something even the smartest guy on earth wouldn't say.

-Duolingist(made it up)

October 1, 2017

FaizalZahid

Very Socratic! 'Knowing that I know nothing' is wisdom.

November 15, 2017

OrangusApelsin

Unless someone called you smart, and you ask them why using "why am I smart?"

March 15, 2018

pattmahiney

I think I'd ask how -- not why.

August 9, 2018

Swauger

Dont fish for compliments.

September 23, 2017

Iyalli

Smart and fat are really similar words...

October 27, 2017

Sa967St

Yup. 똑똑하다 and 뚱뚱하다.

December 3, 2017

xMira_

Because we're on duolingo!

January 19, 2018

Saly17021

Legit!

June 5, 2018

Yajaira432008

I was honestly going to say that but instead searched for it

August 7, 2018

dingdong211190

Because I get 50 xp on duolingo everyday baby

July 12, 2018

LunarTurtle

Damn, I have my goal set as 30xp... I need to step up my game .-.

July 17, 2018

Sophkorea

damn my goal is 1oxp a day... i really need to step up my game 0_0

January 6, 2019

musicamuse

어. 머. 나. 그. 만. 하. 세. 요.

October 22, 2017

alexis_lew1

the question i ask myself every day

May 8, 2018

LunarTurtle

Psych! Trick question. I'm not. You probably are, though. (Also, you guys have no idea how many times I got frustrated after putting in "Why am I fat?" Proof I'm not smart AND proof that I'm not happy with my life choices. Yikes.)

July 5, 2018

EmberSunrize

Are smart people smart or is everyone else around them dumb?

February 4, 2019

Andreas275197

Why am I not?

March 4, 2018

erink02

The speaker is just super cocky lol

May 4, 2018

-MinSuga-

Pffft! Because I get like over 50xp everyday.

July 26, 2018

lily997445

Trick question... i am not.

September 3, 2018

Classic_Sans

Your not

October 30, 2018

Straw_Neige

This is why I love you, Duolingo

December 11, 2018

Sophkorea

cant we also say 저는 왜 똑똑합니까?

January 6, 2019

IanSmith865593

I'm not... duo this should be "why am i not smart"?

February 3, 2019

nao657961

Arrogance would ruin you.

March 10, 2019

Plat39780

I fear that I will one day fail to compliment someone by saying they're fat instead of smart

March 16, 2019

Mimi328897

"Why i am smart" it's okay ?

March 1, 2018

etchpad

No, in English when asking a question, "I" must go after "am" not before like in a statement. With most questions in English word order changes.

April 26, 2018

Kasper.A

¯_(ツ)_/¯

July 9, 2018

JungSaeWon12

i also dont know? i guess i am too smart to know that. hahahahahahahahaha

March 28, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.