1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "mladé víno"

"mladé víno"

Translation:young wine

September 15, 2017

12 Comments


Ploomich

cute little baby wine ♥


BrainyPirate

is that like new wine?


JohnKoen

yes. I believe "nové víno" would not mean the same thing, rather a "new" bottle of wine for instance if the first bottle was corked (bad).


Ali_Hajilou

"Young wine" is perfectly correct in English and it means a wine which is newly made and bottled and has not aged yet.


SvensNaumo

How can things be called young? However I understand it in "old" case, but you only use young for live subjects (people,etc.)


PetrKryze

It could mean a wine that was bottled early this season, so it is "young". Or it could mean in a sense a wine bottle that is not too old.


Petr486191

If you google the phrase "young wine", you will find plenty of examples and explanations. In short, a “young” wine is recently bottled. Also most wine makers would probably say that wine is alive :)


DonGabone387877

"youn wine", it's making reference to the well known "Burčak". That's the way Czechs call the wine in early stages of preparation/fermentation. In this stage its way too sparkle and it is usually bottled without a cap or half sealed 'cause it can explode. It's delicious and non-alcoholic


VladaFu

Burčák is certainly alcoholic. But young wine does not have to be burčák at all, it is a specific term from the wine industry https://www.thefrenchcellar.sg/difference-young-wine-aged-wine/


EndermanCrud

Would "new wine" be accepted?


AgnusOinas

"new wine" is accepted, too.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.