"The sky is above us."

Translation:하늘은 우리의 위에 있습니다.

September 15, 2017

9 Comments


Phalanx8710

Can someone explain why "의" is necessary here?

September 15, 2017

wintertriangles

-의 위에 = above 위에 = on

I think...

September 15, 2017

RonanSmyth1

-의 is a particle to indicate ownership, or genitive case.

October 12, 2017

parisbynight

'하늘은 우리의 위에 있어요' should also be acceptable right?

March 15, 2018

jlseymour3

Yes, reported 7/22/18.

July 22, 2018

RonanSmyth1

I'm confused by this as well, is the implication being "the sky is above our heads"? With "heads" being implied?

October 12, 2017

Z4c41

im not 100% sure but in spanish we use the same construction and the implication i guess would be more like, above our bodies.

April 5, 2019

IceColdKelsicle

I said, "우리의 위에 하늘은 있습니다," and was marked wrong.

September 30, 2018

nikky2905

I think what you said means more like "There is a sky above us" its a bit different from "The sky is above us"

April 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.