1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The sky is above us."

"The sky is above us."

Translation:하늘은 우리의 위에 있습니다.

September 15, 2017

26 Comments


parisbynight

'하늘은 우리의 위에 있어요' should also be acceptable right?


jlseymour3

Yes, reported 7/22/18.


kovec

Still not fixed 2019년 5월 19일...


noramotion

update: also still not fixed 28.08.2019 :/


DiggyBr

update: still not fixed 2020/2/25... almost 2 years ㅠㅠ


Justin776502

STILL doesn't accept this on 5.7.2020, nor 있어.


dipagssi

있어요 still not accepted as of 14/06/2020. Reported.


Phalanx8710

Can someone explain why "의" is necessary here?


violit_worm

im confused about this as well because in the notes it said we didn't need to use 의 even though it is technically grammatically incorrect if you dont... i flagged the question though


wintertriangles

-의 위에 = above 위에 = on

I think...


RonanSmyth1

-의 is a particle to indicate ownership, or genitive case.


CoolCat504457

Oh! In English when someone is explaining where something is, they might say 'it's to my left' or 'it's to my right'. Here, the speaker indicates ownership because that direction is relative to them. Meaning, someone would say 'to MY left' because it is left from only their perspective.

So maybe 우리의 위에 is like saying 'to our up' or in other words 'above us'.


IceColdKelsicle

I said, "우리의 위에 하늘은 있습니다," and was marked wrong.


nikky2905

I think what you said means more like "There is a sky above us" its a bit different from "The sky is above us"


SeanFogart4

It simply doesn't occur, or with 사람의 either. There must be something like the Japanese てにをは rule -- adverbials (~고 and such) come closer to the verbals than locatives (~에 and such), which come closer than the agent (seldom if ever ~을/를 -- as the direct object it comes before locatives; usually in fact ~이/가), which comes closer than the topic (~은/는) . . .

Some people say it that way though, just not often. It's like in a literary way or something they take it to mean it is such above us; it wouldn't be the sky if it weren't above us? If so, it's no wonder it doesn't occur here. A bummer to remember though . . .


IceColdKelsicle

I studied Korean in college from a Korean man and this is the word order in which he taught us to use the placement adverbs.


IceColdKelsicle

Also, as long as certain words are grouped together, there is no true Korean word order, as studied by many linguists, including me, around the world. As long as the topic marker and object particles are being used, which a native speaker would have no problem with.


IceColdKelsicle

Plus, I reported my answer as correct, and it was accepted as a translation by Duolingo, so....


JosieCrane

I'm not sure how long ago you posted this bc I'm in mobile, but I also answered this way and it said it was wrong :(


angiebordoli

Why 하늘은 and not 하늘이? I don't really understand the topic markers


RonanSmyth1

I'm confused by this as well, is the implication being "the sky is above our heads"? With "heads" being implied?


Z4c41

im not 100% sure but in spanish we use the same construction and the implication i guess would be more like, above our bodies.


Kelli323827

Am I wrong in believing 이/가 are to be used with the verbs 있다/없다?


nikky2905

Most of the times it is, but it is also used with 은/는. 이/가 is not always right depending on what you want to emphasize.


Justin776502

doesn't accept 있어 despite no context given for formality... am I forgetting something here?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.