1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The toy is between the two c…

"The toy is between the two children."

Translation:장난감이 두 아이의 사이에 있습니다.

September 15, 2017

36 Comments


WildWildBasch

According to Tips & Notes: Number + Noun is one of the possibilities. So the counter can be omitted in this case.

skill/ko/Numbers_1/tips-and-notes


Yo-Han-Joon

I used this format as an answer and they marked me wrong. o(╥﹏╥)


WildWildBasch

I wish someone can answer this!


moira142592

anyone knows why is 장난감이 두 아이의 사이에 있어요 wrong?


DaryaAkimo

Probably the app didn't consider this option


KungKras

It's not wrong, but they forgot to add more politeness levels than "(습)니다" for this particular phrase.


Gray_Roze

Why is 장난감이 아이 두 명 사이에 있어요 wrong?


Juan610713

Why wouldn't you use a measure word for this sentence for 아이?


totoriunni

Can I say, "장난감이 아이 둘 면 사이에 있어요"?


Iron_Venema

장난감이 아이 두 명 사이에 있어요 is marked wrong.


DaryaAkimo

장난감이 아니 두 명의 사이에 있어요


MaggyUrso

Why is there a genitive? Why not 아이들 사이에?


emsuzz

because it's not really saying "children" plural as in "there are multiple children" you have to look at it in literal terms.

The subject is the toy, and it exists in the space that is between two children (as in what they are). The space that the toy is in, belongs to each child.


0HJ73

두 아이의 사이에 장난감이 있습니다.


Kyu_99

At this point, I will never understand the use of 의 when it's not in clear possession. T_T I just don't understand this at all. DX


Mariam675031

As far as I understand if there is a preposition you do not need a suffix or a counter


kuyaC

Why no 들?


parisbynight

is '장난감이 두 아이들의 사이에 있습니다' more correct?


PortalWalker

If it is observable based on context, you could drop the plural marker. In this case, you can always drop it since plurality is implied by the number of children mentioned.


ImTiredRightNow

사이에? why not 가운데... ._.


violit_worm

가운데는 "center"예요


TalvirChri

So do we need "myon" here or not?)))))


DiggyBr

명 is not necessary here


Donnabelle626054

why is "장난감이 두 아이의 사이에 있어요" wrong?


ArcelDizon

장난감이 아이 두 명의 사이에 있습니다 can someone explain why this isnt accepted?


Regine967034

What is the purpose of 의 in the 아이의


samanthagrainer

I dont understand why 의 is needed for children? I thought it would be 를?


_FudgeIt_

I dont get why there is 의 after 아이. Can anyone explain?


KungKras

장난감이 두 아이의 사이에 있어요 should be accepted. Seriouly. This course needs to fix every instance where you can get failed just for using a different politeness level than the answer. Nothing is more annoying.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.