"The toy is between the two children."

Translation:장난감이 두 아이의 사이에 있습니다.

September 15, 2017

10 Comments


mjrclark

No 명?

September 15, 2017

parisbynight

is '장난감이 두 아이들의 사이에 있습니다' more correct?

March 10, 2018

PortalWalker

If it is observable based on context, you could drop the plural marker. In this case, you can always drop it since plurality is implied by the number of children mentioned.

July 18, 2018

Juan610713

Why wouldn't you use a measure word for this sentence for 아이?

October 28, 2018

totoriunni

Can I say, "장난감이 아이 둘 면 사이에 있어요"?

October 31, 2018

McPwny

sure you can, though you may drop the ㄹ from 둘

January 9, 2019

Iron_Venema

장난감이 아이 두 명 사이에 있어요 is marked wrong.

April 5, 2019

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

사이에? why not 가운데... ._.

July 2, 2018

MaggyUrso

Why is there a genitive? Why not 아이들 사이에?

September 6, 2018

emsuzz

because it's not really saying "children" plural as in "there are multiple children" you have to look at it in literal terms.

The subject is the toy, and it exists in the space that is between two children (as in what they are). The space that the toy is in, belongs to each child.

September 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.