1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sarà andata via prima di te."

"Sarà andata via prima di te."

Translation:She will have gone away before you.

April 1, 2014

27 Comments


tpamm

I've been thinking about the "she will have gone"/"she will have gone away" question, and it seems to me that if one were translating from English to Italian, "she will have gone" would have to be translated "sara andata VIA," but in translating from Italian to English, it would be correct (and more akin to what native English speakers might say) to say "she will have gone" without including "away" since most English speakers would know that "away" is implied, whereas, as one commenter notes, in Italian, "via" would be necessary. I am a little bothered when, as a translator, I try to give the correct English usage and Duo doesn't accept it.


TheFinkie

Away just adds extra detail to the sentence: simply saying "gone" COULD mean "gone away", but it could also mean that she has gone somewhere specific, whereas away implies that it is unknown or unimportant to where she went. "Gone" could also mean more like "done" (as in: "who goes next in the competition?"), or it could even refer to death in this context.

As a native English speaker, I know that there are definitely occasions when I would use "gone away" and occasions when I would simply use "gone". It rather depends on the context + of course, Duolingo naturally tends to prefer literal translations.


coledanielj

But as students we are required to learn the Italian vocabulary and grammar. "Via" is how this concept is expressed so we should include the word 'away' to demonstrate proficiency.

Lei può mettere il gelato. - She can put away the ice cream


SueWaller

I'm pretty confused. How do we know it is "she" and not "he" as I put?


Graeme953087

You may have since learned this but it is "she" because "andata" is used in the conjugation. If "andato" had been used it would have been "he". You can check this here http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=andare under Futuro Anteriore.


SueWaller

Thanks, but yes, I think I have my head around gender agreement now... though far from fool-proof!


birtles1010

what's wrong with 'she will be gone' - sara' andata' can mean shis


mariaelena256

that's what i put :(


Ursu_Brun

"She will have been gone" is appropriate because of having to work with future perfect. However, it seems one must also add "away" after "gone". This I have reported.


tkrouse

My wrong answer: "she will have gone before you" Correct solutions: • She will have left before you. • She will have gone away before you. To me, the meaning is not at all changed by excluding "away". This chapter has some answers that make very lilttle sense in English.


Marifka

I think probably - andare via - means - go away


rjjacob

Why not "He will have ...."?


Singaporian

Why is it 'she' rather than 'he'?


Graeme953087

In the conjugation of "andare", "andato" is masculine and "andata" is feminine.


wkhh50

Why is 'away' necessary? 'Gone' alone is not accepted.


PaoloArman2

Maybe DL has added "away" to make you remember that in Italian we seldom use "andare" alone. In English a "he's gone" is sufficient. In Italian a simple "E' andato" would be a little puzzling. We usually specify where he's gone. And if we don't want to specify it, and we want to say that he is no more here only, then we use "via", away.

You call your friend's home

  • Could I speak to Tom ?

  • Sorry, he's gone.

Here, an italian would always say "Spiacente, è andato VIA".


CaraDePauUK

But as you say, in English we don't need to explicitly specify "away". In fact it sounds better without. So "she will have gone before you" should be accepted.


NancyMihalich

Thank you, PaoloArman2! I wondered where away was in this sentence! Your explanation helped me understand that Italians use via as away.


wkhh50

Ho capito. Mille grazie.


whitetiger25

Very helpful. Thank you so much


darkpeak

I wonder what the difference is between ' andarsene' and 'andare via'


birtles1010

I understand andarsene - vatene ecc to be more 'direct' - what you'd say to a persistent street seller


GeorgiaRom

I was given it instead of she as the correct answer, using left insteadof gone away. With the feminine andata, I would think she would be expected.


JennyShipw1

All these discussions about why it has to be 'she', but the only complaint it makes for me is that I should have put 'It' instead of 'She'. Hm.


DuchessA5

Are you crazy once is it then she , what's the difference. My answer ia correct

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started