1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "친구가 길에 누워요."

"친구가 길에 누워요."

Translation:A friend lies down on the road.

September 15, 2017

58 Comments


Puffinpuffs

Does this friend need help?


PALewis88

Nah, they just had too much soju (true story)


Moerphine

Omg help him he/she might be your friend


Alex.Nelson38

well this got D A R K


HerbalTeeth

I used to do that all the time as an edgy joke, especially if someone I knew was driving toward me


panicatthe798847

and I was listening to spring day... perfect


KookieBTSARMY101

If I were you, I'd start crying :')


yungchuck420

i thought the same thing


Destiny860217

This friend must be hella drunk


NineTreasure

Where is this game going?


azk343263

It's not a game anymore


panicatthe798847

house of cards casually starts playing


musicamuse

그 친구 좀 살려줘


Livandivan

please help that person haha


AspryWrites

DON'T DO IT, FRIEND!!!


AndrejStas

shouldn't "my friend" be accepted too?


FKA_Jules

It doesn't count for the sake of the exercice. Because there is a specific word for my friend : 내 친구


Alex.Nelson38

yeah! I wrote that too and it counted wrong, I was like "what the heck"


delia935410

i- i'm just- sir I'm just tryna learn Korean I didn't mean to- ugh-


BearyanaA.

Is this friend okay?


Aleksandro_RU

I cannot understand, why I always hear "d", when it is "n" at the begining of the word.


Kpoppie030

In English, we pronounce our N's with our tongues to the top of our mouths, slightly behind the upper teeth. We also give a short "nnn" buildup. Try saying "No" and see if you can recognize that short buildup that makes it sound more like "nnNo."

Koreans make the N noise abruptly without buildup. They also produce the sound between their upper and lower teeth. Pushing the sound out quickly can make it sound like a D.


ErikRed1

When viewing the comments, the audio is a female voice, and she clearly pronounces the 'n' sound. The male voice sounds like a garbled mess of "두어요"


ere121

눕다 how to conjugate?


LiKenun
  • Informal, polite: 누워요 (or past 누웠어요)
  • Formal, polite: 눕습니다 (or past 누웠습니다)

The consonant stem for this verb morphs into a /w/ if a vowel initial ending is added to it (e.g.: ㅓ요) not for consonant initial endings (e.g.: 습니다).


Otaku2Learn

Someone had too much soju on a Friday


Kazajo

What is the friend on? Asking for another friend...


[deactivated user]

Haeun.4415

    Does that friend need help (This got dark)


borahaee

    What the frack


TalvirChri

    Why not 'kireso'? Why 'kire'?


green_tidepods

    -eso implies that theyre /from/ a place while -e just means they're there regardless of context


Hyacinth893244

    Yes. I'm also thinking that it should be 길에서 instead of 길에 since there's a verb "lies down". I'm confused. I hope someone will answer this. Hehe


Kpoppie030

    I hope this can answer your question! It's a very in-depth answer and I found it helpful. <3

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24359128


yungchuck420

    Bogosipda.. ireohge Malhanikka deo bogosipda


SantosoWij

    Street isn't accepted? The heck?


jody2457

    "in the road" was not accepted...how would one write "in" as opposed to "on" the road?


JesseEllisDavis

    This friend's real bright.


Hyacinth893244

    Wait. It should be 길에서 instead of 길에 since there's a verb "lies down" right? Please enlighten me. Thanks


TalvirChri

    What's weird about lying down on a road?))))


JkJmBT813

    What is the "요" for in the ending? Please tell and explain me


Khuchtumur

    What happened to the e vs eso thing? It's not eso here?


uh_ew_stop

    is this friend okay?


Lauri_613

    This sounds so similar to 도워요..idk if i spelled it right but how do i tell the difference? Just by the context?


ateezcloudd

    suicide is never a solution.


SophiaDemp2

    im so concerned does the person making duolingo sentances take something


Chris_goldie

    Street and road are the same right?


Diwika21

    Then the friend is gonna get isekai'd by trunk-kun

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.