"친구가 길에 누워요."

Translation:A friend lies down on the road.

September 15, 2017

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Puffinpuffs

Does this friend need help?


PALewis88

Nah, they just had too much soju (true story)


Moerphine

Omg help him he/she might be your friend


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

This friend is "Michin"


amelia94349

Yes, the emergency.


Alex.Nelson38

well this got D A R K


HerbalTeeth

I used to do that all the time as an edgy joke, especially if someone I knew was driving toward me


panicatthe798847

and I was listening to spring day... perfect


KookieBTSARMY101

If I were you, I'd start crying :')


03161127BP

i was listening to i cant stop me...


yungchuck420

i thought the same thing


Sheer_Destiny

This friend must be hella drunk


NineTreasure

Where is this game going?


assssss161

It's not a game anymore


panicatthe798847

house of cards casually starts playing


musicamuse

그 친구 좀 살려줘


Livandivan

please help that person haha


SuperSizedSmiley

It says 그 친구 좀 살려줘.


AspryWrites

DON'T DO IT, FRIEND!!!


delia935410

i- i'm just- sir I'm just tryna learn Korean I didn't mean to- ugh-


AndrejStas

shouldn't "my friend" be accepted too?


Alex.Nelson38

yeah! I wrote that too and it counted wrong, I was like "what the heck"


Otaku2Learn

Someone had too much soju on a Friday


BearyanaA.

Is this friend okay?


Aleksandro_RU

I cannot understand, why I always hear "d", when it is "n" at the begining of the word.


Kpoppie030

In English, we pronounce our N's with our tongues to the top of our mouths, slightly behind the upper teeth. We also give a short "nnn" buildup. Try saying "No" and see if you can recognize that short buildup that makes it sound more like "nnNo."

Koreans make the N noise abruptly without buildup. They also produce the sound between their upper and lower teeth. Pushing the sound out quickly can make it sound like a D.


ErikRed1

When viewing the comments, the audio is a female voice, and she clearly pronounces the 'n' sound. The male voice sounds like a garbled mess of "두어요"


[deactivated user]

    What is the friend on? Asking for another friend...


ere121

    눕다 how to conjugate?


LiKenun
    • Informal, polite: 누워요 (or past 누웠어요)
    • Formal, polite: 눕습니다 (or past 누웠습니다)

    The consonant stem for this verb morphs into a /w/ if a vowel initial ending is added to it (e.g.: ㅓ요) not for consonant initial endings (e.g.: 습니다).


yungchuck420

    Bogosipda.. ireohge Malhanikka deo bogosipda


borahaee

    What the frack


Haeun.4415

    Does that friend need help (This got dark)


TalvirChri

    Why not 'kireso'? Why 'kire'?


green_tidepods

    -eso implies that theyre /from/ a place while -e just means they're there regardless of context


Hyacinth893244

    Yes. I'm also thinking that it should be 길에서 instead of 길에 since there's a verb "lies down". I'm confused. I hope someone will answer this. Hehe


Kpoppie030

    I hope this can answer your question! It's a very in-depth answer and I found it helpful. <3

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24359128


zenobia7171

    I'm concerned...


    [deactivated user]

JesseEllisDavis

      This friend's real bright.


SantosoWij

      Street isn't accepted? The heck?


jody2457

      "in the road" was not accepted...how would one write "in" as opposed to "on" the road?


Hyacinth893244

      Wait. It should be 길에서 instead of 길에 since there's a verb "lies down" right? Please enlighten me. Thanks


_mi_young_45679

      On the ground........


TalvirChri

      What's weird about lying down on a road?))))


JkJmBT813

      What is the "요" for in the ending? Please tell and explain me


Khuchtumur

      What happened to the e vs eso thing? It's not eso here?


uh_ew_stop

      is this friend okay?


Lauri_613

      This sounds so similar to 도워요..idk if i spelled it right but how do i tell the difference? Just by the context?


ateezcloudd

      suicide is never a solution.


SophiaDemp2

      im so concerned does the person making duolingo sentances take something


Chris_goldie

      Street and road are the same right?


Diwika21

      Then the friend is gonna get isekai'd by trunk-kun


drrhodeef

      Depressed much?


typotho

      The 친구 is drunk. Nothing else!


DrMicroChem

      I see that we are talking about THAT friend. Whose turn is it to call the taxi for them?


_Indianbtsarmy.

      Tired from life , lets die now


KenmaKozum520704

      my friend would actually do this


bhoomi_1502

      Isn't street and road a same thing ??


aestheticjett

      The friend is suicidal. I am the friend.


LaurenMich208258

      Is the base verd here 눕다? I wish duolingo would give the unconjugated firm of the verb in the suggetions when you click on word!

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.