1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "친구가 길에 누워요."

"친구가 길에 누워요."

Translation:A friend lies down on the road.

September 15, 2017

42 Comments


Puffinpuffs

Does this friend need help?


PALewis88

Nah, they just had too much soju (true story)


Moerphine

Omg help him he/she might be your friend


KPopfangirl639

well this got D A R K


HerbalTeeth

I used to do that all the time as an edgy joke, especially if someone I knew was driving toward me


Destiny860217

This friend must be hella drunk


panicatthe798847

and I was listening to spring day... perfect


rkjoy9

Where is this game going?


Astha343263

It's not a game anymore


musicamuse

그 친구 좀 살려줘


Livandivan

please help that person haha


panicatthe798847

house of cards casually starts playing


AndrejStas

shouldn't "my friend" be accepted too?


FKA_Jules

It doesn't count for the sake of the exercice. Because there is a specific word for my friend : 내 친구


TeoJr

There are other exercises which "my" is accepted even though it is not explicit in the sentence.


KPopfangirl639

yeah! I wrote that too and it counted wrong, I was like "what the heck"


AspryWrites

DON'T DO IT, FRIEND!!!


ere121

눕다 how to conjugate?


LiKenun
  • Informal, polite: 누워요 (or past 누웠어요)
  • Formal, polite: 눕습니다 (or past 누웠습니다)

The consonant stem for this verb morphs into a /w/ if a vowel initial ending is added to it (e.g.: ㅓ요) not for consonant initial endings (e.g.: 습니다).


BearyanaA.

Is this friend okay?


Alopochen

What is the friend on? Asking for another friend...


TalvirChri

Why not 'kireso'? Why 'kire'?


green_tidepods

-eso implies that theyre /from/ a place while -e just means they're there regardless of context


Hyacinth893244

Yes. I'm also thinking that it should be 길에서 instead of 길에 since there's a verb "lies down". I'm confused. I hope someone will answer this. Hehe


Otaku2Learn

Someone had too much soju on a Friday


Aleksandro_RU

I cannot understand, why I always hear "d", when it is "n" at the begining of the word.


delia935410

i- i'm just- sir I'm just tryna learn Korean I didn't mean to- ugh-


[deactivated user]

Haeun.4415

    Does that friend need help (This got dark)


borahaee

    What the frack


SantosoWij

    Street isn't accepted? The heck?


jody2457

    "in the road" was not accepted...how would one write "in" as opposed to "on" the road?


VenusFlyTrap21

    This friend's real bright.


Hyacinth893244

    Wait. It should be 길에서 instead of 길에 since there's a verb "lies down" right? Please enlighten me. Thanks

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.