1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 병과 그 병은 달라요."

" 병과 병은 달라요."

Translation:This illness and that illness are different.

September 15, 2017

50 Comments


LiKenun

다르다 → 달라

This is a pattern with -르다 verbs. The syllable before must not end with a consonant. Then when appending // to the stem, the is doubled.

  1. 다르+ (add )
  2. ++ (contraction with triggers ㄹ-doubling)
  3. 달라

The pattern has exceptions such as:

  • 따르다 → 따라 (follow/pour)
  • 푸르다 → 푸르러 (blue~green)
  • 누르다 → 눌러 (press) or 누르러 (golden yellow)

The irregular verbs could be mentally notated as -ᄙᅳ다 (putting the double ㄹs there at the outset) instead to make it easier; you have to learn the morphology anyway, so give it a mental representation. Then the steps in you head would be:

  1. 다ᄙᅳ+
  2. 다ᄙᅡ (obligatory contraction with )
  3. 달라 (obligatory separation of the s)

Much easier on your brain!


Beware of similarities in the -ㅏ/-ㅓ form:

  • 달리다 → 달려 (run/hang/weigh)
  • 다르다 → 달라 (be different)
  • 따르다 → 따라 (follow/pour)
  • 다  → 달아 (become hot/be sweet/&c.)
  • 다  → 달아 (run)
  • 다  → 닫아 (close)
  • 다  →   (pick out/win [prize]/get/receive)
  • 다  → 땋아 (braid [hair])

Each verb/adjective’s pronunciation may be confused with its neighbor above and/or below in one form or another. Also beware of similarities in the ㅂ니다/습니다 form:

  • 다르다 → 다릅니다 (be different)
  • 따르다 → 따릅니다 (follow/pour)
  • 다  → 답니다 (become hot/be sweet/&c.)
  • 다  → 땁니다 (pick out/win [prize]/get/receive)
  • 다  → 닫습니다 (run/close)
  • 다  → 땋습니다 (braid [hair])

NiaPradina

병 means illness?


Shijirbold

Yes. 병원-hospital.


shayisnthere

Oh wow I'm not sure how I didn't connect that before! Sometimes you get so used to a word in Korean you don't notice something obvious until someone points it out to you.


Unicornmon3

It also means bottle. Which is also considered an adequate answer by Duo, which is nice.


Nicofiesta

I guess Koreans quickly understood that you get sick when you drink too much... ;)


the_crait

My answer was marked incorrect. It was: "This illness is different from that illness." Can someone explain to me why this would be incorrect?


Ash-Fred

과 may mean with. However, with that meaning the sentence translates to "That illness is different with (from) this illness."


SebasNiedziela

It can be also translated: "This illness and that illness are different".


ONE_ysohn

me trying to explain the difference between COVID-19 & influenza to Facebook moms


Mariana3147

Why don't you accept disease instead of illness?


Padi_Evans

I was also marked wrong: "This disease and that disease are different"


RajasDaithankar

Why don't you accept illness? Just asking.

As I see it, you are nitpicking about English words whereas once you've understood the Korean reasonably well you should keep going and concentrate on mastering more Korean grammar concepts.

There's a lot to be learnt I can assure you, without having to distract ourselves with the similarities and distinctions between illness, sickness, disease, pestilence, disorders, infections, ailments, affliction, malady, infirmity, etc etc etc.

Regards.


baelasi

I answered "This disease and that are different." but it was marked as wrong. :(


Yoo-ssi

Why "disease" are wrong here? It has same meaning with illness


jecobacalzo

Why is the 1st "pyong-wa" but the 2nd is "pyong-in" when they are the same word?


LiKenun
  • : this
  • : illness
  • : and ← separate from 병
  • : that
  • : illness
  • : (topic marker)


lmlot

Can disease be accepted?


Padi_Evans

It must be. But it wasn't accepted when i chose it


goohayoon

Talking about coronavirus and flu ?


Regine967034

Disease was accepted before, but in this question it is wrong


Regine967034

Why is it like this?


KookieBTSARMY101

You should report it ;)


Feyah18

I write Disease and I'm wrong...


eeegold

What is the difference between the 과 and 와 particles?


LiKenun

Use after vowels (ㅏ, ㅐ, ㅑ, ㅒ, ㅓ, ㅔ, ㅕ, ㅖ, ㅗ, ㅘ, ㅙ, ㅚ, ㅛ, ㅜ, ㅝ, ㅞ, ㅟ, ㅠ, ㅡ, ㅢ, and ㅣ) and after consonants (ㄱ, ㄴ, ㄷ, ㄹ, ㅁ, ㅂ, ㅅ, ㅇ, ㅈ, ㅊ, ㅋ, ㅌ, ㅍ, and ㅎ).

Examples:

  • 나와의 첫 만남 (first meeting with me)
  • 배와 사과 (pears and apples)
  • 애와 보내는 시간 (passing time with the child)
  • 너와 살고 싶기 (wanting to live with you)
  • 뼈와 요리 (cooking with bones)
  • 예쁜 코와 예쁜 눈을 (pretty nose and pretty eyes)
  • 소금물에 무와 당근을 넣기 (adding radishes and carrots to salt water)
  • 나의 귀와 눈 (my eyes and ears)
  • 그와 함께 있는 순간 (a moment together with him)
  • 비와 눈과 우박 (rain and snow and hail)
  • 피와 땀 (blood and sweat)
  • 칼과 총을 숨기 (hiding knives and guns)
  • 잃어버린 꿈과 희망 (lost hopes and dreams)
  • 따뜻한 맘과 아름다운 미소를 (warm heart and beautiful smile)
  • 붉은 뺨과 빨간 입술 (rosy cheeks and red lips)
  • 땅과 바다 (land and sea)
  • 젖과 꿀이 흐르는 땅 (land flowing with milk and honey)
  • 예쁜 꽃과 나무 (pretty flowers and trees)
  • 빛과 어둠의 대조 (the contrast between light and dark)
  • 닭과 함께 사는 여우 (a fox living together with a chicken)
  • 삶과 죽음 (life and death)
  • 높은 음식 값과 세금 (high food prices and taxes)
  • 하늘과 땅 만큼의 차이 (the difference between heaven and earth)
  • 사랑과 미움의 차이 (the difference between love and hate)
  • 예전 것과 비교 (comparison with before)
  • 사람과 관계 (a relationship with someone)

minhee12345

병 can not be considered as disease ??


BangJerica007

Why can't we write disease ?


Ms.Reed

Why wasn't "This illness is different from that one" accepted? The meaning is the same.


Malin510617

Behind the first 병 is an 과 which means 'and'. So it is translated as 'This illness and that illness are different'. Your translation isn't accepted because you don't have the 'and' in it I guess.


Klearner1

Same, I don't fully understand why this is wrong either. Can someone clarify?


BrittanyEl777421

The sentence says "illness" twice.


lil_meow.meow

why does 병 has so many meanings? bottle, illness, disease


RajasDaithankar

@Lil - why does "Ring" have so many meanings? Wear a ring, ring someone, that rings a bell, run a ringer, boxing ring.... Every language has these enhancements that enrich its beauty!


turkycat

I said "this sickness is not like that sickness" and it was marked incorrect.


zenobia344403

I love myself, 난 뭔가 dalla달라 dalla 달라 yeah! ITZY taught me that ^_^


thines01

I find this very difficult to say, for some reason.


asNV20

This bottle and that bottle are different.


JkJmBT813

I search Google and byeong means bottle


Paulina62555

sick and tired ~ but i don't wanna mess up 'cause life goes on ~


Jessicaora9

Corona and the flu...?


Alf898633

So why is "not the same" not accepted? Is there a reason or just the normal Duolingo stupidity?


RajasDaithankar

There is no "not" in the Korean sentence. That's why.

Whilst learning, we go from simple towards the more complex. e.g. the phrase "is there a reason?" in your message, instead of "is there a lack of no reason?" :-)


victoria566349

I said they are different last time and o was marked wrong and the right answer then was are not similar now its not similar is marked wrong


GiovannaAr903949

병: 아미= 방탄소년단

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.