" 병과 병은 달라요."

Translation:This illness and that illness are different.

September 15, 2017

22 Comments


LiKenun

다르다달라요

This is a pattern with -르다 verbs. The syllable before must not end with a consonant. Then when appending // to the stem, the is doubled.

  1. 다르++
  2. ++++ (ㄹ-doubling and insertion)
  3. ++
  4. 달라요

The pattern has exceptions such as 따르다따라요.

September 15, 2017

hlou14

Thanks!

September 27, 2017

NiaPradina

병 means illness?

October 11, 2017

Unicornmon3

It also means bottle. Which is also considered an adequate answer by Duo, which is nice.

November 6, 2017

Nicofiesta

I guess Koreans quickly understood that you get sick when you drink too much... ;)

October 30, 2018

Shijirbold

Yes. 병원-hospital.

October 12, 2017

shayisnthere

Oh wow I'm not sure how I didn't connect that before! Sometimes you get so used to a word in Korean you don't notice something obvious until someone points it out to you.

January 31, 2018

the_crait

My answer was marked incorrect. It was: "This illness is different from that illness." Can someone explain to me why this would be incorrect?

October 15, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

과 may mean with. However, with that meaning the sentence translates to "That illness is different with (from) this illness."

October 22, 2017

SebasNiedziela

It can be also translated: "This illness and that illness are different".

February 4, 2018

jecobacalzo

Why is the 1st "pyong-wa" but the 2nd is "pyong-in" when they are the same word?

November 29, 2017

LiKenun
  • : this
  • : illness
  • : and ← separate from 병
  • : that
  • : illness
  • : (topic marker)

November 29, 2017

Ms.Reed

Why wasn't "This illness is different from that one" accepted? The meaning is the same.

November 10, 2017

Malin510617

Behind the first 병 is an 과 which means 'and'. So it is translated as 'This illness and that illness are different'. Your translation isn't accepted because you don't have the 'and' in it I guess.

June 16, 2019

Klearner1

Same, I don't fully understand why this is wrong either. Can someone clarify?

November 18, 2017

BrittanyEl777421

The sentence says "illness" twice.

October 9, 2018

Lilli848718

So

June 28, 2019

lmlot

Can disease be accepted?

August 20, 2018

Claudia763

Yes

June 22, 2019

lil_meow.meow

why does 병 has so many meanings? bottle, illness, disease

February 9, 2019

RajasDaith

@Lil - why does "Ring" have so many meanings? Wear a ring, ring someone, that rings a bell, run a ringer, boxing ring.... Every language has these enhancements that enrich its beauty!

August 4, 2019

AwezomeOne

I think "from that one" was not accepted because this sentence has a compounded subject. For it to be "from that one", it should be like "noun는 noun와 달라요"

January 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.