"남자들이 집을 지어요."

Translation:The men build the house.

September 15, 2017

3 Comments


LiKenun

짓다 is an ㅅ-dropping verb. The is dropped, but the vowels are prevented from contracting.

Read more about the history of ㅅ-dropping verbs at this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24538573

September 15, 2017

AspryWrites

so let me get this straight..."지어요" is the conjugated polite form of "지어다," which means to build. However, since the word itself already has an "어" in it, we don't need to add one. Otherwise it would be "지어어." Right?

November 8, 2018

GuahanDonkey

why not "The men build a home?"

March 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.