1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자들이 집을 지어요."

"남자들이 집을 지어요."

Translation:The men build the house.

September 15, 2017

11 Comments


LiKenun

짓다 is an ㅅ-dropping verb. The is dropped, but the vowels are prevented from contracting.

Read more about the history of ㅅ-dropping verbs at this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24538573


HerbalTeeth

Using a new and different verb every sentence doesn't allow new users to memorize the one's the just learned last time they started a lesson


GuahanDonkey

why not "The men build a home?"


AspryWrites

so let me get this straight..."지어요" is the conjugated polite form of "지어다," which means to build. However, since the word itself already has an "어" in it, we don't need to add one. Otherwise it would be "지어어." Right?


mhin1

No. The verb is 짓다. "지어요" is the 해요체-Declarative conjugation as opposed to the 합쇼체-Declarative conjugation: "짓습니다".

This verb is a ㅅ-irregular verb, which means when conjugated here, we replace the ㅅ with a 으. But this final vowel gets dropped in the conjugation so we look to the vowel ㅣ for the proper conjugation.

The stem morphs like this: "짓~" to "지으~" to "지~".


sbuckeye

그들은 아미쉬 야?


kimyanjinhee

아미? 방탄이란 말이야?


sbuckeye

안냐. 아미쉬는 미국에 사람들이야.


YoongisWif12

여러분 헌국 문법이 좀 어렵지만 연습으로 한국어를 더 잘할거에요


MICHELLEWE333924

Bob the builder!!! Can we fix it?!! BOb ThE bUilDeR!1! YEs wE cAn!


Sulyane11

What would it be if I want to say ; "My father build our house ."?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.