1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He goes to us."

"He goes to us."

Translation:Er geht zu uns.

September 15, 2017

28 Comments


nathan2010

This sentence makes no sense in English. "Go" implies he is moving away from the speaker. It should be "He comes to us".


Lee374561

I think a better English translation would be, "He is going to our place."


fehrerdef
Mod

This is indeed one possible meaning of the German sentence "Er geht zu uns". Added it as an accepted translation for this direction.


Tom442002

Why isn't that "bei uns"?


fehrerdef
Mod

"bei uns" is a static description. It means "at our place" or "with us".
You can't use "bei" if you are talking about a direction. This is "zu" in many cases (and "nach" for countries and cities).


Belldannie

This helps a lot! Thank you!


Avery_Eubanks

Wouldn't it be "nach" here instead of "zu" because you're inticadting he's moving towards someone?


fehrerdef
Mod

You use "nach" for a movement towards cities, countries or compass directions. For people and most buildings you use "zu".


Picardo67

Very odd construction. Would one say "He goes to us?" Rather doubtful. "He comes to us" is much more idiomatic.


RichardGil10

Nothing idiomatic about it. He comes to us or we go to him is, I believe, the only correct grammar.


Tom442002

No, it's perfectly grammatical, but it's certainly unusual. "Every time I set the cat down, he goes anywhere but to us; every time I set the puppy down, he goes to us." If you are really focused on the object that's moving, you would use "goes". It's just very unusual.


RichardGil10

I stand (actually sitting) corrected.


_smurf_

Any usage for this specific sentence please? generally, in English they say "He comes to us". Why is there an emphasis on - er geht zu uns?


Peter295660

I thought 'uns' meant "to us" as in "Er folgt uns" or "Das Buch gehören uns". Why is the answer not "Er geht uns"?


fehrerdef
Mod

Not every use of "to" in English corresponds to using the "naked" dative in German. Usually the "to" needs to be translated by a suitable prepositions such as "zu" or "nach" (depending on context).
Translating a naked dative by "to + X" in English only works for indirect objects. In "he goes to us" the "to us" is not an object, but a prepositional phrase, which needs to be translated as a prepositional phrase in German as well.


Peter295660

As I think about it that makes a lot of sense. Thanks.


TomHench

I have a question??? If we were to say, "Er geht nach Hause", that would be correct, would it not? Yet, if we say, "Er geht zu uns," we use "zu" instead of "nach", correct? Why? How do we know to use "nach" with Hause but "zu" with uns? Anyway, thanks in advance for any help anyone can offer.


niteshm007

I'm not sure about "Er geht nach Hause" as I'm myself just learning dative. However, from various other discussions, on Duo, I've found that "zu Hause" is a fixed phrase in German that means "at home".

In most other scenarios, "nach" is used when talking about cities, countries, named buildings, etc. and "zu" is used when talking about rivers, people, unnamed buildings, etc.

Hope this helps


Belldannie

I cheated and looked in my notes, where I wrote the differences between "nach" and "zu." ...And I still got it wrong. ;w; Time to do more homework!


Pat590727

why zu not nach?


fehrerdef
Mod

Because "nach" for telling a direction is only used for cities, countries, compass directions and the phrase "nach Hause".


Picardo67

Dumb, un-idiomatic construction!


[deactivated user]

    grammatically speaking he goes towards us!!!!!!!! We do not say to us

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.