"제가 이것들을 이어요."

Translation:I connect these.

September 15, 2017

14 Comments


LiKenun

Beware of similarities!

있다있어요

잇다이어요

September 15, 2017

Jonas51053

It got me

October 9, 2017

RWang2017

Why is it 제, not 저?

December 4, 2017

PhuHung18

제가=저는

May 29, 2018

TariqShams

Both can mean I

January 3, 2018

roberto727

Right, and one of the shortcomings I hope DL will improve on is providing more context, so that we can tell whether to use the subject or topic particle. If we are drawing a contrast to the person who separated them, it would we 저는.

January 3, 2018

josueetcom

제 is a contraction of 저의, but 저의 is not really used.

April 6, 2019

leabea87

Would it be okay to use the verb "연결하다" instead of "잇다"? Are there situations when one word should be used over the other or are they interchangeable for the most part?

February 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Yes, mostly. But there's a slight difference between "연결하다" and "잇다". "연결하다" is more like "Making a connection between something and something", "잇다" is a casual way to say "연결하다" -- "connecting them all together."

    September 14, 2018

Deathrage

    What bout verb 이다? Would it be also 이어요?

    April 16, 2018

LiKenun

    이다 is irregular. It becomes either 이에요 or 예요 depending on whether the preceding sound is a consonant or vowel.

    April 17, 2018

Pulaa1

    What is the difference between "저는" and "제가"?

    June 3, 2018

TheWeePookie

    When “I” or “저” is the subject you can not say 저가 it is always 제가. But you would not say 제는 when it is the topic, only 저는.

    June 27, 2018

AspryWrites

    I know we're not supposed to REALLY rely on Google translate or the like, but I thought "connect" would be an easy translation. However, it says "잇다" is connect, which confuses me. Under no circumstances do I see 0I as "connect." :(

    November 8, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.