1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제가 이것들을 이어요."

"제가 이것들을 이어요."

Translation:I connect these.

September 15, 2017

18 Comments


LiKenun

Beware of similarities!

  • 있다 → 있어요
  • 잇다이어요
  • 이다 → 이에요/예요 (technically not a verb, but not gonna argue about its nature)

ᅟᅠᆺ다 verbs are often modified such that the stem has no final when combined with an ending beginning with a vowel, but it still “exists” as a silent consonant. ᅟᅥ요 and ᅟᅥᆻ어요 are such endings whereas 습니다 is not. So: 어요 but 습니다. Often if you see two vowels consecutively where a stem meets an ending, you should suspect that the underlying root is ᅟᅠᆺ다especially if the consecutive vowels are identical which should be a dead giveaway, but for other sequences it’s not always the case.

  • 나아요 → 다 (to recover from illness)
  • 저어요 → 다 (to stir liquid)
  • 부어요 → 다 (to pour)
  • 주어요 → 다 (to give)
  • 피어요 → 다 (to bloom)

Vowel contraction is optional for 주다 (which is obviously not a ᅟᅠᆺ다 verb) and 피다 producing a hiatus between the stem and ending. But still, it’s a good hint for when you look up the verbs in the dictionary. Some dictionaries cannot “stem” the text correctly and you will have to manually provide your best guess of the stem to see if there’s a hit. The only other kind of verb root to give such a hard time are ᅟᅠᆯ다 verbs (e.g., 살다 and 사다 both become 삽니다). If you can’t find the verb in the dictionary, try adding a back. The other verbs can usually be determined by applying the stem change rules in reverse.


RWang2017

Why is it 제, not 저?


roberto727

Right, and one of the shortcomings I hope DL will improve on is providing more context, so that we can tell whether to use the subject or topic particle. If we are drawing a contrast to the person who separated them, it would we 저는.


josueetcom

제 is a contraction of 저의, but 저의 is not really used.


Raven480445

Someone likes Lego too much


leabea87

Would it be okay to use the verb "연결하다" instead of "잇다"? Are there situations when one word should be used over the other or are they interchangeable for the most part?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, mostly. But there's a slight difference between "연결하다" and "잇다". "연결하다" is more like "Making a connection between something and something", "잇다" is a casual way to say "연결하다" -- "connecting them all together."


23cR4

    "제가 이것들을 연결해요." connect: 잇다 or 연결하다. '연결하다'가 더 자연스러워요. '이것들을 이어요'는 좀 부자연스럽네요.


Pamela909830

    The new woman's voice sounds like she is saying, "이것들이."


Deathrage

    What bout verb 이다? Would it be also 이어요?


LiKenun

    이다 is irregular. It becomes either 이에요 or 예요 depending on whether the preceding sound is a consonant or vowel.


Pulaa1

    What is the difference between "저는" and "제가"?


TheWeePookie

    When “I” or “저” is the subject you can not say 저가 it is always 제가. But you would not say 제는 when it is the topic, only 저는.


AspryWrites

    I know we're not supposed to REALLY rely on Google translate or the like, but I thought "connect" would be an easy translation. However, it says "잇다" is connect, which confuses me. Under no circumstances do I see 0I as "connect." :(


Pamela909830

    The deactivated user wrote about this a year ago. He said, "There's a slight difference between '연결하다' and '잇다.' '연결하다' is more like 'Making a connection between something and something.' '잇다' is a casual way to say '연결하다' -- 'connecting them all together.'"

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.