"공원"

Translation:Park

September 15, 2017

40 Comments


cxphergurl

공원 지민 ㅋㅋㅋ

December 13, 2017

Tiara102630

ㅋㅋㅋㅋ 아미!!

March 30, 2018

DarthVader0412

This is helping me remember the word. So thanks!

July 1, 2018

PannPark

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

April 11, 2018

9Rn72

ㅋㅋㅋㅋ 박 지민

July 4, 2018

chimmy255116

Hahahhaha

June 6, 2018

d6_wonpil

아이고

October 6, 2018

Fizzy81180

Can someone write the proper pronounciation for 공원? Im having trouble with 원 in particular

September 20, 2017

AuliaAsri

Gongweon

September 21, 2017

p.t.t.ha

I have a trouble, too. i hear "gong an"

December 12, 2017

akira379

Something between o and a I belive - w(o/a)n

September 22, 2017

muanui

gong-won

December 29, 2017

javeriah5

Won

August 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Khong won

    November 6, 2018

chaaniiee

    Why isn't the pronounciation clear for this word?

    November 26, 2017

Daisanni

    Sounds like how cantonese people say park

    September 15, 2017

Luka202819

    Kinda similar to japanese too

    September 21, 2017

EricReyesP

    "Kouen" right?

    November 6, 2017

wintertriangles

    The korean word uses the same chinese characters

    September 15, 2017

sadovnikovss

    Provided you write it in hanja and not in hangeul like it is done here. I have yet to go beyond basics, so I don't know if this tree ever gets beyond hangeul (likely not).

    October 15, 2017

lang864129

    yes, its written as 公園(공원)

    January 20, 2018

itscathymartinez

    JIMINNN

    January 31, 2018

SevenKings7

    i know i saw that and the sentence "there is nobody in the park" and my face is RED (sounds like a bad fanfic title lol)

    April 7, 2018

Maya944664

    Park Jimin

    May 27, 2018

unixverse

    it must be read "gongwon" not gongwan or else :)

    Hope it helps

    June 29, 2018

rizqalingo

    Yeah.i think it must read "gongwon" not "gongwan"...

    April 25, 2019

Keirakirae

    박 지민

    December 19, 2018

Sarbani45269

    I'll remember it as gongweon Jimin now kahahaha

    December 20, 2018

jiminstinyhands

    i typed in "Park Jimin" into google translate one time and i got "공원 지민"

    July 5, 2019

popenggg

    Can someone help me

    July 30, 2018

RenaudFR75

    I'd rather say "kongwan" as ㄱ is pronounced "k" at the beginning of a word or end of a syllable, and "g" at the beginning of a syllable other than the first syllable of a word.

    October 29, 2017

Damian935156

    The audio is way too fast for a learning tool.

    May 7, 2018

BangtanSara

    :v no entendì

    June 19, 2018

mofushinderu

    If you're confused about the pronunciation, 워 is pronounced as w + 어, a bit like 'wa' in 'water'. 어 is like between 오 and 아. The audio sounds too much like an 아 though.

    October 20, 2018

deelady4real

    Does anyone know the literal translation of this word 공원? Does it have anything to do with Kong 공 meaning ball? It would help me remember the word.

    November 28, 2018

rizqalingo

    Wait,why duolingo say 공원 "gongan"?it is not "gongwon"?

    April 25, 2019

Rafah_ela

    Plz, follow me!❤

    October 14, 2018

Rafah_ela

    Plz, follow me!❤

    October 14, 2018

lang864129

    .

    January 20, 2018

zhouhuanyue

    公園

    August 3, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.