"공원"

Translation:Park

September 15, 2017

22 Comments


Fizzy81180

Can someone write the proper pronounciation for 공원? Im having trouble with 원 in particular


dpatkat

kohng-woahn ---- 공원

depending on whatever a person's original language is, and my own choice of "romanization", this is my interpretation of the sounds:

ㄱ ㅗㅇ = kong or kohng, like in King Kong.

우 ㅓ = ū aw or oo aw

워 = wūaw

원 = wūawn or woo-awn or woo-ahn


MammadSnow

Thanks . It helped a lot


al9KJc

우 (u) + 어 (eo) = 워 is the combination between these two which become -> uoe / wo

. + ㄴ(n) = wo + n -> won


FernandaBr319201

This relates to chinese 公园 (gong yuan) and to japanese 公園 (kouen) with the same meaning.


unixverse

it must be read "gongwon" not gongwan or else :)

Hope it helps


rizqalingo

Yeah.i think it must read "gongwon" not "gongwan"...


jinsoullover

why is there no romanized??


Faika575041

How can i remember words and their meanings


MickyTheStallion

depends on what works best for you! some people make mnemonics to correlate one Korean word to their native language. of course there's always constant repetition until you memorize it XD


Atufa7

Why is 'Garden' not accepted??


BAnsyah

The sound really makes me confused, she said gungwong instead gongwon

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.