1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A întreba nu este ușor."

"A întreba nu este ușor."

Translation:To ask it is not easy.

September 15, 2017

2 Comments


Lng52-._

Wouldn't "To ask it is not easy" = "Pentru a întreba nu este ușor" vs. "To ask is not easy" ("A întreba nu este ușor")?


Luchtmens

I think you're right. Anyway, "Asking is not easy" would be a better translation for "A întreba nu este uşor".

You could also say Nu este uşor să întrebi (using the conjunctive mood of the verb in the second person, singular, to suggest a generic you) = "It is not easy to ask" (literally "It is not easy that you ask").

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.