Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A întreba nu este ușor."

Translation:To ask it is not easy.

0
10 months ago

2 Comments


Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Wouldn't "To ask it is not easy" = "Pentru a întreba nu este ușor" vs. "To ask is not easy" ("A întreba nu este ușor")?

2
Reply10 months ago

Luchtmens
Luchtmens

I think you're right. Anyway, "Asking is not easy" would be a better translation for "A întreba nu este uşor".

You could also say Nu este uşor să întrebi (using the conjunctive mood of the verb in the second person, singular, to suggest a generic you) = "It is not easy to ask" (literally "It is not easy that you ask").

2
Reply10 months ago