"Is dit zoet of hartig?"

Translation:Is this sweet or savory?

1 year ago

13 Comments


chartsman
chartsman

What does "savoury" actually mean?

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's the opposite of sweet.

9 months ago

tanjkica
tanjkica

Excuse me, but what is the opposite of sweet? Could be any taste.

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yeah, exactly. "Hartig" doesn't refer to a specific flavor, it's a catch-all term for food that isn't sweet.

3 months ago

micduda
micdudaPlus

Savory is its own basic taste -- there are special receptors on the tongue -- and is also known as "umami." This is essentially the meaty taste of MSG. The term umami is borrowed from the Japanese. Google "umami" to learn more.

4 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

I don't think that the question here is if its "sweet or umami", as those terms are not necessarily exclusive. The question here is about something being "sweet or salty", I think.

3 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Savory:

  1. Tasty, attractive to the palate.

  2. Salty and/or spicy, but not sweet.

3 months ago

seshatdreams
seshatdreams

A chocolate pie would be sweet, while a meatpie might be considered savory.

1 week ago

Sam278989
Sam278989

I remember seeing a menu of crepes in Brittany, and there were two columns: one of sweet crepes, and one of savory crepes. A ham-and-cheese crepe is savory, but it is not salty or spicy.

3 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

In Mexican Spanish, we certainly would call a ham-and-cheese crepe "salada" (salty). Unless it had honey or jam in it, case in which it would be "agridulce" (sweet & sour), even if it is not noticeably sour, because we ended somehow calling any sweet and savory combination "agridulce".

3 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

The second meaning of "salty" in the English Wiktionary is "containing salt". Both ham and cheese usually contain quite a bit of it.

3 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Question: By savoury/savory, I'm fairly certain you mean sweet as opposed to salty, or spicy, or tangy... would that be correct? And if so, are all of these acceptable answers? Only asking because I'll probably pass this way again and would like to try something other than savory. Thanks.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Hartig == savoury, and does not specify a specific taste.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.