1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are animals."

"They are animals."

Translation:Oni jsou zvířata.

September 15, 2017

13 Comments


RafaelC3BR

Since zvířata is a neuter noun, should it not be ona then?


LVUhV

I know what you mean but in this sentence, "oni" is related to "they" (masculine). It depends what you are talking about - who you mean by oni (or ony for feminine / ona for neuter). Example 1: "The hippos are animals" - Hroši jsou zvířata. Oni jsou zvířata. (Hroši = masculine plural) Example 2: "The cows are animals" - Krávy jsou zvířata. Ony jsou zvířata. (Krávy = feminine plural) Example 3: "The chickens are animals" - Kuřata jsou zvířata. Ona jsou zvířata (Kuřata = neuter plural)


Der_gute_Kamerad

I wrote "Oni jsou zvíře". I know it's a bit rude form, but anyway it should be correct


VladaFu

That's not Czech. Singuar "oni" used to used as a Germanism in the 18th and 19th century and can be found in Jewish anecdotes, but it cannot be accepted as Czech here.


Der_gute_Kamerad

why official answer has "oni"? Check it at the top of the page.

then, as i know zájmeno "oni" used for animated words, when "ony" for non-animated. But here is the first case.

I know that usually czech people doesn't use zajmena, but that's not mistake


VladaFu

Sorry, I assumed you are a native Czech trying to promote "onikání" into the course.

Your mistake is the singular "zvíře" instead of "zvířata". You need the plural "zvířata" here.


lucykemnitzer

I wrote jsou zvířata, and the answer said I had a typo, and corrected it to jsou zvířata (the same thing).


Paul440375

In short sentences like this, you need to indicate what/who exactly you talk about. That's why we add "to" / "ono", "oni", "ona", "on" in the sentences.


lucykemnitzer

No, that's not what happened, though. The correction gave exactly the same words with no variation at all. And it said I had a typo, not a missing word.


jesada.t

I wrote down "jsou to zvířata" and it was wrong, but why?


VladaFu

It is accepted now.


Fares-Harhash

it should be ona jsou zvirata not oni as it is neuter


BoneheadBass

Multiple pronouns are accepted, since the English does not provide any gender information, and the statement could be referring to certain people as "animals" based on how they act.

The translation shown at the top of the page is simply the original Czech sentence on which the exercise (both directions) is based. So could this one be a little confusing when first encountered? It could.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.