"Let's eat together."

Translation:함께 식사합시다.

September 15, 2017

13 Comments


anamae

함께 vs 같이?

September 15, 2017

pkalamarski

The difference is in formality. 함께 is more formal that 같이.

September 15, 2017

wintertriangles

You're gonna hear this answer a lot as you learn vocabulary. They're the same!

September 15, 2017

liana.rouskorus

같이 is also used more in conversation while the other is more common in writing

October 27, 2017

liana.rouskorus

같이 is used more in conversatuons, while the other is more common in writing

October 27, 2017

Druckles

Can 먹다 not be used in this context? I.e.

함께 먹읍시다

October 29, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

It can. "함께 먹읍시다." is also accepted.

February 23, 2018

DanielCoward

Might I ask why the verb is, by default, presented as different from the base from we might have expected based on earlier content?

July 13, 2018

KYHwi

함께/같이 먹읍시다, 먹자, 먹어요 / 드시죠 / 식사합시다, 식사하자, 식사해요 These all form can be used.

January 17, 2019

mas925

I have the same question

November 8, 2017

NoahMichae9

Two words are same

August 26, 2018

musicalmarauder

is there any slight difference in meaning between 식사 and 먹 or just multiple words for eat?

January 31, 2019

SeanFogart4

I wanted to ask that too. As 식사 is 食事, I'd say it's more like dining or having a meal.

March 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.