"Let's eat together."

Translation:함께 식사합시다.

September 15, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anamae

함께 vs 같이?


pkalamarski

The difference is in formality. 함께 is more formal that 같이.


wintertriangles

You're gonna hear this answer a lot as you learn vocabulary. They're the same!


liana.rouskorus

같이 is also used more in conversation while the other is more common in writing


liana.rouskorus

같이 is used more in conversatuons, while the other is more common in writing


Druckles

Can 먹다 not be used in this context? I.e.

함께 먹읍시다


Ash-Fred

It can. "함께 먹읍시다." is also accepted.


KYHwi

함께/같이 먹읍시다, 먹자, 먹어요 / 드시죠 / 식사합시다, 식사하자, 식사해요 These all form can be used.


entraptah

This form is the formal one, 먹다 is less formal


mas925

I have the same question


musicalmarauder

is there any slight difference in meaning between 식사 and 먹 or just multiple words for eat?


SeanFogart4

I wanted to ask that too. As 식사 is 食事, I'd say it's more like dining or having a meal.


mhin1
  • 식사하다 = to eat, dine, have a meal

  • 먹다 = to eat, consume

The former is more polite than the informal 먹다. For example, you would use 식사하다 with your colleagues and older members of your family.


NoahMichae9

Two words are same


JinChang2

How do I know when to use the Korean word for together and when to omit it?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.