" i chléb."

Translation:He even eats bread.

1 year ago

9 Comments


PierreMDL

It's funny how an intensive particle should be so tenuous.

1 year ago

Penny853152

prosím … proč nemůže být.... "And also He eats bread"…... ? podle Duo AJ z ČJ je "Even" = "dokonce i", "and also" = "i". Děkuji.

2 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

Takhle to dělat nejde, musí se brát v úvahu smysl věty, ne jen mechanicky doplňovat slova ze slovníku. Už jsem odpověděl tady https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25240469

And also he eats bread. by bylo A také jí chléb.

2 months ago

Penny853152

děkuji za odpověď

2 months ago

nici95

That audio was really muffled and hard to hear, even on the slow version it doesnt sound like what it is meant to.

4 days ago

VladaFu
Mod

I disabled the audio exercise. It was so-so with the slow audio, but the TTS is bad here.

4 days ago

tatka_

It should be recognized "they even eat bread".

1 year ago

Pok

"They eat" = "Jedí" not "Jí"

1 year ago

endless_sleeper
Mod

As Pok already said, it's not correct. Using instead of jedí is considered colloquial and therefore not accepted.

1 year ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.