"Jí i chléb."

Translation:He even eats bread.

September 15, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PierreMDL

It's funny how an intensive particle should be so tenuous.


lee170649

If i understand correctly it could also be translated as "he eats also bread"


TamaraKovalova

but these proposals are not identical in meaning (he even eats bread, he eats also bread), why then they are translated in the same way (Jí i chléb)? Please, answer which translation is more accurate


VladaFu

When learning foreign languages you will find out that many sentences wiithout context are ambiguous, to a certain degree, and there simply is no "more correct" translation.


RaymondHon6

It could also be "she", right?


AgnusOinas

Yes.

Or even "it" (e.g. a dog), even though "Žere i chléb" would be more likely then.


Penny853152

prosím … proč nemůže být.... "And also He eats bread"…... ? podle Duo AJ z ČJ je "Even" = "dokonce i", "and also" = "i". Děkuji.


VladaFu

Takhle to dělat nejde, musí se brát v úvahu smysl věty, ne jen mechanicky doplňovat slova ze slovníku. Už jsem odpověděl tady https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25240469

And also he eats bread. by bylo A také jí chléb.


Penny853152

děkuji za odpověď


JaroslavSi11

"Jí I chléb" jsem přeložil "they eat even bread" co na tom není dobře? A pokud to je dobře mělo by to být doplněno


AgnusOinas

Stačí si zjistit, jak se spisovně časuje "jíst" ;-)

https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=j%C3%ADst


Barbora274541

They even eat bread ???


AgnusOinas

"jí" je jen jednotné číslo (ve spisovné češtině).

https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=j%C3%ADst


DobarDan3

Why not He also eats a bread


BoneheadBass

Using the indefinite article here is incorrect, because we're talking about eating bread in general -- rather than about eating one piece/slice of bread. Another example: "He drinks milk" is correct; "He drinks A milk" is incorrect.


DobarDan3

Well, I wander exactly that, how do we know it is general and not some concrete bread. For example parents are looking at their kid and one of them say...


BrianSille2

I cannot think of any circumstances in which one would use the indefinite article in this case. I wounder why you think a parent looking at a child would say it, even if it were only one slice.


DobarDan3

Ok, now I'm sure my that THE problem is my english. ;) Sorry...


BrianSille2

There is no logical reason why one slice should not be referred to as 'a bread' when one can say 'a bread roll', but that is how it is and don't ask me why.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.