1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jí i chléb."

" i chléb."

Translation:He even eats bread.

September 15, 2017

8 Comments


PierreMDL

It's funny how an intensive particle should be so tenuous.


lee170649

If i understand correctly it could also be translated as "he eats also bread"


Tamara477335

but these proposals are not identical in meaning (he even eats bread, he eats also bread), why then they are translated in the same way (Jí i chléb)? Please, answer which translation is more accurate


VladaFu

When learning foreign languages you will find out that many sentences wiithout context are ambiguous, to a certain degree, and there simply is no "more correct" translation.


Penny853152

prosím … proč nemůže být.... "And also He eats bread"…... ? podle Duo AJ z ČJ je "Even" = "dokonce i", "and also" = "i". Děkuji.


VladaFu

Takhle to dělat nejde, musí se brát v úvahu smysl věty, ne jen mechanicky doplňovat slova ze slovníku. Už jsem odpověděl tady https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25240469

And also he eats bread. by bylo A také jí chléb.


Penny853152

děkuji za odpověď

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.