" 고양이가 너희를 놀려요."

Translation:That cat makes fun of you.

September 15, 2017

17 Comments


SerenTheTurtle

Wow rude

November 6, 2017

lareblar

Is 너희 another word for "you" in singular?

September 15, 2017

wintertriangles

It would be you plural usually.. It doesn't make sense in this sentence though.

너희 = you plural (but not commonly used), 저희 = 우리 formal (also not commonly used)

September 15, 2017

akira379

In Slavic languages, plural you (ви) is used in polite speech instead of singular you (ти). Could that be the case here as well?

October 5, 2017

Staszek456

Haha, not in every slavic language. In some third person is used in polite speech, like "could mister do something?" instead of "could you do something, mister?"

February 11, 2018

lareblar

I thought it might be plural but as you say, it doesn't make a lot of sense. Thanks!

September 26, 2017

CooperReid4

It's more like we, but including the listener. 우리 is a bit less common but excludes the listener

December 22, 2017

damarisn337

Why is it not you make fun of the cat?

November 19, 2017

JonathanSc315860

Cat is the subject here indicated by the 가 at the end.

November 23, 2017

MoonAmonet

Because of the particles used after cat and you, you is the object and cat is the subject of the sentence

November 25, 2017

raemation

The cat is the subject (가) and yoi is the object (를)

November 26, 2017

IshmaelRuf

Because you has the marker for which the verb is modifying

November 27, 2017

Untitled_Name

The subject always acts on the object, so since cat is marked with 가 (the subject marker) and "you" is marked with 를 (the object marker), the cat is going to be making fun of "you".

"You make fun of that cat" would be 너희가그고양이를놀려요.

December 3, 2017

Untitled_Name

The subject always acts on the object, so since cat is marked with 가 (the subject marker) and "you" is marked with 를 (the object marker), the cat is going to be making fun of "you".

"You make fun of that cat" would be 너희가그고양이를놀려요.

December 3, 2017

CooperReid4

"가" is the topic marker and "를" is the object marker

December 22, 2017

Dawn190589

The cat is the subject (since it ends in 가) and you is the direct object (since it ends in 를)

December 31, 2017

Mina87467

이/가 is attached to the subject and 을/를 is attached to the noun of the verb

February 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.