1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 공원에서 운동합니다."

"남자가 공원에서 운동합니다."

Translation:The man exercises at the park.

September 15, 2017

60 Comments


MattyGridley

I said "a man exercises in a park" and it corrected me to "the man"

How am I supposed to know which is which if Korean doesn't have articles??


wintertriangles

The course is still new so it needs many suggestions for alternative answers, please suggest it.


wintertriangles

When you get the wrong answer click the flag button instead of continue


samy627990

why is 줍니다 not written as 줍습니다? the word ends with a consonant though?


moevnt

cause you ad ㅂ니다 when the verb ends in vowel


marc216362

The important part is the subject marker, 은 and 는 are less specific meaning when one of those is used it is , 'A'. When 이 or 가 is the subject marker it is more personal and specific, so 이 and 가 are when 'The' would be used.


...sobia...

You should report it bae


ph.U0CbL7

In my case i didn't wrote exsrsices and wrote exersise so i got one wrong yes korean is def hard i though it would me easy


SamikshaOhol

It's "the man exercises at the park. "


Oliver699075

Because of the 가(ga)


scrz

One-Stop Guide to Korean Particles - 은/는/이/가 (Subject & Topic Markers) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCxLNRLntc0&t=48s&index=16&list=PLur6Oh2P2xHmzrUXUQycI5HF79OVAWu9w


FrannyTheBunny

Exactly what I needed, thank you for posting.


ElenFTam

"Does exercises" should be accepted...


Mina87467

That's not correct english grammar


ALLintolearning3

The word "exercises" can also be a noun which could work after the verb "does", but I would tend to use "exercise" in singular format.


ALLintolearning3

It should be either "does exercise" or "exercises", but "does exercise" is only used to refute an early comment that he doesn't.


marc216362

"Does exercise" would be incorrect, but "does exercises" would not be incorrect in English grammar. In this specific sentence, "exercise" is a verb, but "exercise" is also a noun.


ALLintolearning3

Think of, "He does swim." after someone said he didn't. In “does exercise”, “exercise” is the main verb and “does” is the helping verb and it is most certainly correct, though I don’t know if Duolingo accepts it or whether there is another way to show the emphatic form in Chinese. I suppose you could say “does exercises” just as you would say “does sports.”, but is it a good translation of the Chinese?


Firewall_D

It corrected me because I wrote excersices, my spelling is bad pls no kidnap my family.


[deactivated user]

    Ugh, I keep spelling 'exercise' wrong. I spelled it 'excercise', lol


pheonixblu

    I wish it had the option to slow it down a bit, so I could get the pronouncations better.


acesangk.

    I put "the man exercises in the park" and it marked it wrong and I am unsure as to why.


lesscoolcat

    I don't get why duolingo keeps failing me for missing a letter, like i wrote exercise instead of exercises, but when i get an entire word wrong it's like "you have a typo but its ok :)))"


ALLintolearning3

    A typo is only allowed if it does not make another word, change a verb conjugation (as it does here), or change the gender (what if you put he instead of she in English) or number ( singular or plural) of a word.


BorisYusuf

    Isn't the man in the park exercises acceptable?


ALLintolearning3

    That changes the emphasis. In English, it sounds like the man who lives in the park (or is always in the park) exercises, when it is the location that he is exercising in. "in the park" needs to describe the verb rather than the man.


Yixin127

    I wrote "the man exercises IN the park" but it marked me wrong... Can someone help me? :')


Kattic_

    I'm not sure about that but I think it's because 에서 means 'at' and not 'in', which is why it's marked incorrect


conniestar16

    Shouldn't be "The man exercises at the park?"


BluejayD.

    That's what I said.


ALLintolearning3

    That is correct when translating, but you were probably supposed to say it in Korean.


AshyonnaAk

    I got it right but it says i got it wrong... plz explain!?!


ALLintolearning3

    We cannot see your answer from here. What did you put?


Shadi757938

    obviously the man does not TRAIN in the park since it marked it as wrong


EdikaJens1

    Okay, so I accidentally wrote mark instead of park :(


CharrtheWebb

    I put works ouy since it seemes synonymous in other posts. Why is it wrong now?


OreoStache

    How do I know whether it's a p or b, l or r, k g or t, etc.


Chris667121

    男子가 公園에서 運動합니다.


Kattic_

    Would be 'The man exercises' 남자가 운동하를 운동합니다 ?


kpopwitmanda

    It says that it means "The man works OUT at the park." But you dont give me the word OUT to put up there how am i suppose to get it right?


ALLintolearning3

    "exercises" would also be correct.


ph.dU6Ai2

    Grammar mistake...


MisoDreamy

    I said The man exercises at the park why it is not correct?


t5C07

    I said "the man at the park excersices" and it corrected it to "the man excercises at the park" ...like they are the same thing


ALLintolearning3

    Your spelling was wrong, it should be "exercises". Otherwise, you would have been able to report it as also correct.


t5C07

    No we there was no such thing as writing it yourself in English , we had to pick up English words from the options , I made the typo here in the comment , so what i wanted to say was that the problem is in "at the park" ....i used it in the beginning whereas according to the app it should be at the end which gets me confused cuz they are the same thing and as far as I remember when I played the audio it also mentioned "at the park" in beginning (in korean)


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, report it as also correct, but keep in mind that the natural word order is different in the two languages. The verb is always at the end in Korean.


t5C07

    Okay thank you !


tannaz496718

    I said the exact word but it showed wrong. Why!??


ALLintolearning3

    Pronounciation or microphone?


AlsaDo1

    there should be romanized words so i can understand easily


ALLintolearning3

    The beginning lessons were to teach you which sound each symbol stands for. Please learn those first.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.