"남자가 공원에서 운동합니다."

Translation:The man exercises at the park.

September 15, 2017

15 Comments


MattyGridley

I said "a man exercises in a park" and it corrected me to "the man"

How am I supposed to know which is which if Korean doesn't have articles??

September 15, 2017

wintertriangles

The course is still new so it needs many suggestions for alternative answers, please suggest it.

September 15, 2017

furey.rosan

How?

September 17, 2017

wintertriangles

When you get the wrong answer click the flag button instead of continue

September 17, 2017

scrz

One-Stop Guide to Korean Particles - 은/는/이/가 (Subject & Topic Markers) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCxLNRLntc0&t=48s&index=16&list=PLur6Oh2P2xHmzrUXUQycI5HF79OVAWu9w

October 19, 2017

MountedDragoon

Exactly what I needed, thank you for posting.

April 27, 2018

ElenMiao

"Does exercises" should be accepted...

December 1, 2017

Mina87467

That's not correct english grammar

February 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It should be either "does exercise" or "exercises", but "does exercise" is only used to refute an early comment that he doesn't.

July 6, 2018

BorisYusuf

Isn't the man in the park exercises acceptable?

January 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That changes the emphasis. In English, it sounds like the man who lives in the park (or is always in the park) exercises, when it is the location that he is exercising in. "in the park" needs to describe the verb rather than the man.

July 6, 2018

AshyonnaAk

I got it right but it says i got it wrong... plz explain!?!

June 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

We cannot see your answer from here. What did you put?

July 6, 2018

Shadi757938

obviously the man does not TRAIN in the park since it marked it as wrong

July 11, 2018

okayxyiah

but is he hawt?

August 28, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.