1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 공원에서 운동합니다."

"남자가 공원에서 운동합니다."

Translation:The man exercises at the park.

September 15, 2017

33 Comments


MattyGridley

I said "a man exercises in a park" and it corrected me to "the man"

How am I supposed to know which is which if Korean doesn't have articles??


wintertriangles

The course is still new so it needs many suggestions for alternative answers, please suggest it.


wintertriangles

When you get the wrong answer click the flag button instead of continue


samy627990

why is 줍니다 not written as 줍습니다? the word ends with a consonant though?


moevnt

cause you ad ㅂ니다 when the verb ends in vowel


marc216362

The important part is the subject marker, 은 and 는 are less specific meaning when one of those is used it is , 'A'. When 이 or 가 is the subject marker it is more personal and specific, so 이 and 가 are when 'The' would be used.


scrz

One-Stop Guide to Korean Particles - 은/는/이/가 (Subject & Topic Markers) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCxLNRLntc0&t=48s&index=16&list=PLur6Oh2P2xHmzrUXUQycI5HF79OVAWu9w


MountedDragoon

Exactly what I needed, thank you for posting.


ElenMiao

"Does exercises" should be accepted...


Mina87467

That's not correct english grammar


ALLintolearning3

It should be either "does exercise" or "exercises", but "does exercise" is only used to refute an early comment that he doesn't.


marc216362

"Does exercise" would be incorrect, but "does exercises" would not be incorrect in English grammar. In this specific sentence, "exercise" is a verb, but "exercise" is also a noun.


ALLintolearning3

In “does exercise”, “exercise” is the main verb and “does” is the helping verb and it is most certainly correct, though I don’t know if Duolingo accepts it or whether there is another way to show the emphatic form in Chinese. I suppose you could say “does exercises” just as you would say “does sports.”, but is it a good translation of the Chinese?


pheonixblu

I wish it had the option to slow it down a bit, so I could get the pronouncations better.


Firewall_D

It corrected me because I wrote excersices, my spelling is bad pls no kidnap my family.


MagdalenaR926871

Ugh, I keep spelling 'exercise' wrong. I spelled it 'excercise', lol


BorisYusuf

Isn't the man in the park exercises acceptable?


ALLintolearning3

That changes the emphasis. In English, it sounds like the man who lives in the park (or is always in the park) exercises, when it is the location that he is exercising in. "in the park" needs to describe the verb rather than the man.


AshyonnaAk

I got it right but it says i got it wrong... plz explain!?!


ALLintolearning3

We cannot see your answer from here. What did you put?


Shadi757938

obviously the man does not TRAIN in the park since it marked it as wrong


EdikaJens1

Okay, so I accidentally wrote mark instead of park :(


acesangk.

I put "the man exercises in the park" and it marked it wrong and I am unsure as to why.


Yixin127

I wrote "the man exercises IN the park" but it marked me wrong... Can someone help me? :')


Charlotte563204

I put works ouy since it seemes synonymous in other posts. Why is it wrong now?


OreoStache

How do I know whether it's a p or b, l or r, k g or t, etc.


Chris667121

男子가 公園에서 運動합니다.


conniestar16

Shouldn't be "The man exercises at the park?"


BluejayD.

That's what I said.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.