"They are new people."

Translation:Jsou to noví lidé.

September 15, 2017

19 Comments


lewicelewice

why do you need "to" here?

September 15, 2017

Paul440375

In short sentences like this, you need to indicate what/who exactly you talk about. That's why we add "to" / "ono", "oni", "ona", "on" in the sentences.

September 16, 2017

EilatBenEl

Could it be translated also as "Oni josu noví lidé"?

September 19, 2017

ValaCZE

"Oni jsou noví lidé" yes.

September 19, 2017

Euterpa

Is this sentence closer to "those are new people?", than "they are..."?

January 26, 2018

Nik.Davis

'To jsou nové osoby' seems like it should be valid but is marked as incorrect. Is this an omission or am I missing something?

August 15, 2018

VladaFu

Translate as close as possible. No need to use osoby (persons) when you can use lidé (people).

August 15, 2018

Nik.Davis

Thanks, that's really helpful! I didn't realise there was that distinction between the two words, makes sense now.

August 16, 2018

TatjanaVol5

Why not Jsou ti novi lide? Thanks

September 26, 2018

rsail

[Czech learner here] This is how I understand it: to jsou /jsou to are set expressions meaning they are or those are.

ti is a demonstrative.

Whenever I see "they are", I automatically think "to jsou" to avoid complications with ti or ty.

It simplifies my thought process.

TatjanaVol5, I hope this helps.

October 6, 2018

Purkyne

I wrote "to jsou noví lide" and it was marked wrong. I know I'm missing the accent on the last é but is there some difference between "Jsou to.." and "To jsou.." in this case?

November 28, 2018

VladaFu

To jsou noví lidé. is accepted.

November 28, 2018

Purkyne

I wrote exactly that now and Duo still says it is wrong. But thank you anyway!

November 28, 2018

VladaFu

Duo has bugs in the grading procedure. You did not press "My answer should be accepted" this time, but you did in your previous attempt. I can confirm it should have been accepted as a typo and it is a Duolingo bug. We can't do enything but you can try to submit a bug report to Duolingo. But they have loads of them already.

November 29, 2018

dv.vicont

What is 'to'

January 3, 2019

BoneheadBass

There are two very often used phrases that you should master as soon as possible... to je and to jsou. The first generally means "it is" or "that is," while the second generally means "they are" or "those are." So the word to is (sort of) the English pronoun "it," with a singular or plural meaning, depending on the sentence.

January 3, 2019

dv.vicont

Thanks

January 3, 2019

Shannon548166

Isn't "Jsou to noví lidé" asking a question "Are they new people?"...shouldn't this sentence be "To Jsou" or "Oni jsou" to make a statement "They are new people".

May 3, 2019

VladaFu

No, "Jsou to noví lidé." without a question mark is a normal sentence and it means the same as "To jsou noví lidé." To jsou and jsou to can be switched quite freely with only subtle chamge in the meaning.

May 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.