1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are new people."

"They are new people."

Translation:Jsou to noví lidé.

September 15, 2017

33 Comments


lewicelewice

why do you need "to" here?


Paul440375

In short sentences like this, you need to indicate what/who exactly you talk about. That's why we add "to" / "ono", "oni", "ona", "on" in the sentences.


VladaFu

It is the "je to"/"to je" construction.

They can also be translated as oni here. Then you do not use the construction and you have Oni jsou noví lidé.


SirSlo

actually you don't


EilatBenEl

Could it be translated also as "Oni josu noví lidé"?


ValaCZE

"Oni jsou noví lidé" yes.


Merwabi

Is this sentence closer to "those are new people?", than "they are..."?


Nik.Davis

'To jsou nové osoby' seems like it should be valid but is marked as incorrect. Is this an omission or am I missing something?


VladaFu

Translate as close as possible. No need to use osoby (persons) when you can use lidé (people).


Nik.Davis

Thanks, that's really helpful! I didn't realise there was that distinction between the two words, makes sense now.


TatjanaVol5

Why not Jsou ti novi lide? Thanks


rsail

[Czech learner here] This is how I understand it: to jsou /jsou to are set expressions meaning they are or those are.

ti is a demonstrative.

Whenever I see "they are", I automatically think "to jsou" to avoid complications with ti or ty.

It simplifies my thought process.

TatjanaVol5, I hope this helps.


BoneheadBass

There are two very often used phrases that you should master as soon as possible... to je and to jsou. The first generally means "it is" or "that is," while the second generally means "they are" or "those are." So the word to is (sort of) the English pronoun "it," with a singular or plural meaning, depending on the sentence.


Purkyne

I wrote "to jsou noví lide" and it was marked wrong. I know I'm missing the accent on the last é but is there some difference between "Jsou to.." and "To jsou.." in this case?


VladaFu

To jsou noví lidé. is accepted.


Purkyne

I wrote exactly that now and Duo still says it is wrong. But thank you anyway!


VladaFu

Duo has bugs in the grading procedure. You did not press "My answer should be accepted" this time, but you did in your previous attempt. I can confirm it should have been accepted as a typo and it is a Duolingo bug. We can't do enything but you can try to submit a bug report to Duolingo. But they have loads of them already.


Shannon548166

Isn't "Jsou to noví lidé" asking a question "Are they new people?"...shouldn't this sentence be "To Jsou" or "Oni jsou" to make a statement "They are new people".


VladaFu

No, "Jsou to noví lidé." without a question mark is a normal sentence and it means the same as "To jsou noví lidé." To jsou and jsou to can be switched quite freely with only subtle chamge in the meaning.


HFendrich

I used "to jsou noví lidé" and it was wrong. Why?


VladaFu

See just above (Purkyne). If some valid answer is rejected, report it using "My answer should have been accepted". Then we may be able to tell you more.


Hana88377

Správně je oni jsou novi lidé zadn to tam není


BoneheadBass

I'm not sure I quite understand your comment, but "Oni jsou noví lidé" also is accepted.


VladaFu

V jakém smyslu "správně"? Ta věta nahoře je normální česká věta.


mcarpenter215

DOes anyone ever use "Oni jsou noví lidé"?


IreneWainw

Yes. See VladuFu's comment at the top of the discussion.


TARAMAT

I wrote "jsou oni novi lide"; what's wrong with this?


VladaFu

That is a question word order.


TARAMAT

Thank you, but why do I sometimes see the subject after the verb? Is there a rule about it or no rule... You know, I speak Russian and Ukrainian, and I thought it would be a bit similar, but I get lost :)


VladaFu

I do not see a big difference from Russian. Any example I could comment on?

Yoy can be confused that

Je to.... works fine

and

Je on... is a question.

"To" is an exception and is more flexible arou d "je"/"jsou". I cannot say anything more. It is a part off the predicate, of the copula construction.

If you want to compare with Russian you have a problem, because Russian uses zero copula. Try the Russian past tense instead.

Они были люди...

Были они люди...


TARAMAT

What actually is the most difficult for me now is the plural endings... They seem to be unpredictable... :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.