1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are visiting the pretty l…

"We are visiting the pretty little villages."

Translation:Nous visitons les jolis petits villages.

September 15, 2017

11 Comments


tennis17215

Why does jolis have to be placed before petits?


Crejb

It's just the way the sentence was given. Both ways are, of course, correct.


U.X

Why must it be "les jolis petits villages" rather than "les petits jolis villages"? Is Duo just being too picky here or does French have a rarely discussed rule regarding the order of adjectives, like English?


mbacup

Why do the adjectives precede the noun here when so often in french they follow it?


[deactivated user]

    Is village masculine?


ShenzyMarr

    Is it pretty little as if in rather small or beautiful little, i first interpreted it as the first one and it was wrong, should duo accept both?


franzama

    It is the same!!!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.