"We are visiting the pretty little villages."

Translation:Nous visitons les jolis petits villages.

September 15, 2017

11 Comments


tennis17215

Why does jolis have to be placed before petits?

December 4, 2017

Crejb

It's just the way the sentence was given. Both ways are, of course, correct.

January 19, 2018

U.X

Why must it be "les jolis petits villages" rather than "les petits jolis villages"? Is Duo just being too picky here or does French have a rarely discussed rule regarding the order of adjectives, like English?

January 9, 2018

mbacup

Why do the adjectives precede the noun here when so often in french they follow it?

September 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Is village masculine?

    February 15, 2018

Pigslew

    Yes.

    March 10, 2018

pftylr

    Cheers

    December 9, 2017

ShenzyMarr

    Is it pretty little as if in rather small or beautiful little, i first interpreted it as the first one and it was wrong, should duo accept both?

    March 10, 2018

ShenzyMarr

    Shouldn't *

    March 10, 2018

franzama

    It is the same!!!

    March 28, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.