1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The cooks are cooking soup."

"The cooks are cooking soup."

Translation:Die Köche kochen Suppe.

September 15, 2017

18 Comments


Goran.1

Would it be acceptable in everyday talk if I would use 'machen' instead of 'kochen', as in 'I'm making soup'? Thanks!


Thereshime

Yes, you can totally say that.


bethanybuttons

why is "Die Köchinnen kochen Suppe" wrong?


mizinamo

It's not; just a forgotten alternative. Now added.


kathrynsylva

It was also wrong April 2020


chaordicbruno

accepted as of April 19th, 2020.


YadiCruzado

"When In doubt, use Umlauts" As my professor once told me.


mizinamo

Tḧäẗ's sömë ïnẗërësẗïng ädvïcë :)


Hannibal-Barkas

colloquially speaking, yes. But since they explicitly say "are cooking", you should use "kochen"


SusanDara

Why would i not use the definite artcle before soup here?


mizinamo

There's no reason for you to do so.


ArundhatiC3

Explain the use of Köchin


mizinamo

Explain the use of Köchin

It's a feminine noun that refers to a cook who is female, where this is considered relevant.

die Köchin = the (female) cook

The plural is die Köchinnen.


JmHayot

Why not Die Köche kochen "die" Suppe?


mizinamo

Why not Die Köche kochen "die" Suppe?

Because that would mean "The cooks are cooking the soup".

But the English sentence is not about "the soup" (a specific soup) but about "soup" (in general).


PatRebolla

Where is the umlaut on this app?


mizinamo

If you're using a mobile app, I don't think it provides its own keyboard at all, but simply uses the system keyboard.

So you can install a German keyboard on your device, or you can try long-pressing the a o u s keys in order to get access to ä ö ü ß (as well as other versions of those letters such as à ó û š).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.