1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The cooks are cooking soup."

"The cooks are cooking soup."

Translation:Die Köche kochen Suppe.

September 15, 2017

32 Comments


Goran.1

Would it be acceptable in everyday talk if I would use 'machen' instead of 'kochen', as in 'I'm making soup'? Thanks!


Thereshime

Yes, you can totally say that.


bethanybuttons

why is "Die Köchinnen kochen Suppe" wrong?


mizinamo

It's not; just a forgotten alternative. Now added.


NataliaNig3

Marked wrong for me, September 2021.


mizinamo

Marked wrong for me

Please show a screenshot of that sentence being rejected - upload the image to a website somewhere such as imgur and put the URL of the image into a comment here. Thank you!


YadiCruzado

"When In doubt, use Umlauts" As my professor once told me.


mizinamo

Tḧäẗ's sömë ïnẗërësẗïng ädvïcë :)


Robert270932

The hints suggest Die kochen kochen Suppe. I didnt try it but would that also work?


HalloSusieQ

I tried it on april 14 2021, and it was marked wrong


i-d-k

i hope there aren't zu viele Köche...


SusanDara

Why would i not use the definite artcle before soup here?


mizinamo

There's no reason for you to do so.


EmreEEN1

Die Kochen kochen Suppe


mizinamo

Die Kochen kochen Suppe

The plural of der Koch is die Köche.

die Kochen doesn't exist. (It looks a bit like die Knochen "the bones", though.)


franrodalg

"Kochen" appears as translation for cooks in the hints


JmHayot

Why not Die Köche kochen "die" Suppe?


mizinamo

Why not Die Köche kochen "die" Suppe?

Because that would mean "The cooks are cooking the soup".

But the English sentence is not about "the soup" (a specific soup) but about "soup" (in general).


bellbar

is it correct to assume "kochen" is present tense, thus no need to include "are"? And "kochten" would then be past tense?


mizinamo

is it correct to assume "kochen" is present tense

That's right.

And "kochten" would then be past tense?

Yes.

Though you would more commonly hear haben ... gekocht rather than kochten in the past tense.


BradJames1111

Whose bright idea was it to have so many words acceptable for a cook?


Hannibal-Barkas

colloquially speaking, yes. But since they explicitly say "are cooking", you should use "kochen"


PatRebolla

Where is the umlaut on this app?


mizinamo

If you're using a mobile app, I don't think it provides its own keyboard at all, but simply uses the system keyboard.

So you can install a German keyboard on your device, or you can try long-pressing the a o u s keys in order to get access to ä ö ü ß (as well as other versions of those letters such as à ó û š).


Ines580769

I can't do umlauts on my phone.


MenaceDennis

Ines, I believe you will be able to do umlauts if you ask a knowledgeable friend or search on the internet: “Make umlauts on . . . “ and add what kind of phone you have. Also, see Mizinamo above. “Long pressing“ means that you can hold the key down and a window will pop up with alternative characters. Just slide your finger over to one of those. Good luck! I think you'll be glad that you figured it out! :-)


Darcy803902

What's the difference in plural endings between - e, - en, or innen?


mizinamo

What's the difference in plural endings between - e, - en, or innen?

der Koch is a male cook; its plural is die Köche.

In the dative case in the plural (where nouns almost always have an -n ending), it's den Köchen.

die Köchin is a female cook; its plural is die Köchinnen.

(In the dative case in the plural, the form doesn't change, since it already has an -n ending; it's simply den Köchinnen.)


Kate_Joy

Top tip, never rely on the drop down hints if you go ahead with the lesson, feeling unwell. In fact, consider 'buying' a day's pass. It is taking me forever, due to really daft mistakes. Worse, I failed to spot that Köchin was not cooks (it was given as the first option) , - because I feel awful. Weirdly 'ihrem' was like second nature. Back to the massacre.


Rosalie.vdb

Why isn't it not: Die köchen kochen suppe ?


mizinamo

Why isn't it not: Die köchen kochen suppe ?

You need the nominative case for the subject of a sentence -- so you need nominative Köche, not dative Köchen. "They" are cooking soup, not "Them" are cooking soup.

Also, the nouns Köche and Suppe have to be capitalised. (Unfortunately, Duolingo does not check that.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.