1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그런데 그것은 너무 비싸요."

"그런데 그것은 너무 비싸요."

Translation:But that is too expensive.

September 15, 2017

29 Comments


XCIIILu

Most of my korean friends say that 너무 is actually equal to 아주, it could only depends on situation. I think it could be used as Very too


aileeNfanboy

Doesn't 그런데 mean 'by the way'?


Pamela909830

That is what my teachers taught me! I wrote that same question 2 months ago. Nobody answered me about that comment yet. May 2019.


Winteroc

Honestly, it seems like korean has several ways to say "but". So far, I've only seen/used 하지만 and 그렇지만, so this one is a new one to my list of vocabulary xD.


gucci._.tears

when do we use 그런데 and when do we use 하지만?


Wang_Jackson

하지만 is not so common in daily life conversations. 그런데 is used more colloquially or you may hear 근데 which is the contraction form of 그런데.


Pamela909830

Yes, my friend said she thinks it is funny how often foreigners say, "하지만." That is because that is what the textbooks teach us.


Pamela909830

Can't 그런데 also mean "by the way"? July 2019.


Unicornmon3

Could it also be 'very expensive'


Rachie20063

너무 is directly translated to be "too (much)" but younger generations use hyperbolic language and so 너무 is often (arguably incorrectly) used in place of "very".


Unicornmon3

Ah that makes more sense. I hear my middle school students use it as very often


NecroAkade

Just want ton clarify, its not 노무 but 너무


wintertriangles

너무 = too (much) 아주 = very


SvedishPlumber

Though doesnt 너무 often get used as very?


wintertriangles

That would depend on the person. I know many people who speak English or French and use certain words wrong out of habit. In my experience in Korea, I hear 너무 when people complain, so I imagine that "too" is more accurate.


Rucha507677

Is there any difference between 하시만 and 그런데? Like are they both used in different circumstances?


Pamela909830

See Wang_Jackson's comment above.


Autumn331685

What's the difference between 하지만 and 그런데?


Pamela909830

See Wang_Jackson's comment above.


Leenpcy

I don't know why I read it with "aygo" voice ☺


JordanWesl7

Isn't there another way to say but?


Hannah610076

can 그런데 be translated to however, too?


stanstraykidsnow

when do you use geureonde vs geu?????


Pamela909830

그 = "that" (close to listener, but far from speaker) 그런데 = "by the way," "but," or "nevertheless"


ehsan993

I wrote "it" for translation of "그것은", but it marked it wrong. Why?!!


lilyrosa143

Because thats not what it means? "That [thing]" is a different word than "it" in English too..


ehsan993

But I've seen sentences which both "it" and "that" are considered as the translation of "그것은"!!


dpatkat

= that thing

ㄱ = that

ㄱ + 것 + 은

이 / This ...

고 / That ...

저 / that one over there


PV8F4

너무 is very also. So should be accepted. Reported on 15/3/2018

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.