"그런데 그것은 너무 비싸요."

Translation:But that is too expensive.

September 15, 2017

12 Comments


XCIIILu

Most of my korean friends say that 너무 is actually equal to 아주, it could only depends on situation. I think it could be used as Very too

November 12, 2017

Unicornmon3

Could it also be 'very expensive'

September 15, 2017

Rachie20063

너무 is directly translated to be "too (much)" but younger generations use hyperbolic language and so 너무 is often (arguably incorrectly) used in place of "very".

September 15, 2017

NecroAkade

Just want ton clarify, its not 노무 but 너무

September 18, 2017

Unicornmon3

Ah that makes more sense. I hear my middle school students use it as very often

September 20, 2017

wintertriangles

너무 = too (much) 아주 = very

September 15, 2017

Jonas51053

Though doesnt 너무 often get used as very?

September 26, 2017

wintertriangles

That would depend on the person. I know many people who speak English or French and use certain words wrong out of habit. In my experience in Korea, I hear 너무 when people complain, so I imagine that "too" is more accurate.

September 26, 2017

ehsan993

I wrote "it" for translation of "그것은", but it marked it wrong. Why?!!

April 24, 2018

lilyrosa143

Because thats not what it means? "That [thing]" is a different word than "it" in English too..

April 30, 2018

ehsan993

But I've seen sentences which both "it" and "that" are considered as the translation of "그것은"!!

May 1, 2018

PV8F4

너무 is very also. So should be accepted. Reported on 15/3/2018

March 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.