"We need our dog!"

Translation:Wir brauchen unseren Hund!

September 15, 2017

6 Comments


Eyeshield.21

Why unseren and not unsere?

September 15, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Because the dog (masc.: der Hund) as direct object is in accusative case, and the possessive pronoun agrees with that.

September 15, 2017

Eyeshield.21

Ah, I see. Thanks a lot!

September 15, 2017

mitEser1

The dog is 'Hund'; but in the sentence not accepted it. Why it is "Hündin"?

October 19, 2017

AlfEt

Maybe you wrote before "unsere", thats female (unsere Hündin, unseren Hund)

January 22, 2018

kagan134012

How you you know when to use unser unsere or unseren

August 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.