"I když já mám raději kočky, moje žena chce psa."

Translation:Even though I prefer cats, my wife wants a dog.

September 15, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark841597

The pronunciation of "i když" threw me off a bit. It sounded like "tigriš" of something. Or is it just me?


Guenter212784

in the meantime, the voice must have changed because now there is no /t/ at the beginning. However, I still have difficulties in hearing i když; to my ears it rather sounds like /igriš/ . It was only with the slow audio, and in using the word bank, that it became clear.


VladaFu

The female version says it correctly.


tatka_

Yes, the pronunciation is wrong and sounds "ty když" (in czech). The correct pronunciation is without the "t" on the start of the word - "igdyš".


Oleh.Babenko

I live in Czechia for 5 years and NEVER heard using žena for wife, and muž for husband. Only manželka and manžel respectively. I guess here they use žena for wife, and muž for husband cause of russian moderators. Because only in Russian language they use žena for wife, and muž for husband


AgnusOinas

Sorry to disappoint you, we have no Russian moderators. The team members are all either native speakers of Czech or English. I've lived in Czechia for over 40 years and I can assure you, žena and muž, when used together with a possessive pronoun (such as "moje žena" or "tvůj muž") are completely normal and common expressions for wife and husband. Using "manžel" and "manželka" often sounds too official, even uptight.


Translingual

Is "even if" an acceptable variant of "even though" here?


BoneheadBass

I don't know if it would be accepted, but it wouldn't really sound right in English to use "even if" in this sentence.


Penny853152

Even though I like cats better my wife wants a dog. Může to být ?


Penny853152

už to vím - vyzkoušela jsem to a může.


Ih.toshy

I když já mám radej kočky, moje žena chce psa. - is that correct too?


VladaFu

no, that is not standard Czech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.