1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I když já mám raději kočky, …

"I když mám raději kočky, moje žena chce psa."

Translation:Even though I prefer cats, my wife wants a dog.

September 15, 2017

13 Comments


Mark841597

The pronunciation of "i když" threw me off a bit. It sounded like "tigriš" of something. Or is it just me?


petic

The voice definitely says tigriš


tatka_

Yes, the pronunciation is wrong and sounds "ty když" (in czech). The correct pronunciation is without the "t" on the start of the word - "igdyš".


Translingual

Is "even if" an acceptable variant of "even though" here?


BoneheadBass

I don't know if it would be accepted, but it wouldn't really sound right in English to use "even if" in this sentence.


Penny853152

Even though I like cats better my wife wants a dog. Může to být ?


Penny853152

už to vím - vyzkoušela jsem to a může.


tatka_

Why do i can not use "even though I like more cats my wife wants a dog" ?


ion1122

In English the phrase "like ... more" is OK instead of "prefer", but pay attention to the word order: "Even though I like cats more...", NOT "Even though I like more cats ...".


tragram

Because that's not a proper way to say it. That would mean something along the lines "Přestože mám rád více koček,...", if I'm not mistaken. :)


tatka_

Thank you. It get sense but i am not sure


Mark841597

Word order is very important in English. "I like cats more" is not the same as "I like more cats".

  • "I like cats more" = "I prefer cats". For example: I like dogs, but I like cats more.

  • "I like more cats" = "I would like to have more cats". For example: I have two cats, but I would like to have five.


tatka_

Thank you for the explanation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.