Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ons huisdier is een kat."

Translation:Our pet is a cat.

11 months ago

6 Comments


Alex778532
Alex778532

I love that, huisdier, house animal!

9 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

So, I was under the impression that when „r" comes at the end of a syllable, it is pronounced as an alveolar approximant [ɹ]. However, upon closer inspection, it seems that there is something like the French enchaînement occurs since the following word starts with a vowel, turning the „r" into a uvular trill [ʀ]. Is this a usual phonological process in Dutch?

9 months ago

ameer272503

How come we can use ons as our here instead of onze

1 month ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Is the Dutch d in mid-position usually pronounced so lightly? Huisdier sounded like huisier the first couple of times I listened. Eventually, I was able to hear the d, but it's very faint. Is this usual?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Hm.. It sounds normal (as in: not faint) to me, so I guess?

11 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Thanks, xMerrie. Maybe I'll get my ears checked out!!

11 months ago