1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are you not a girl?"

"Are you not a girl?"

Translation:Ty nejsi holka?

September 15, 2017

11 Comments


Dev853776

Is ty important in this sentence can't you just say 'nejsi holka'?


Dev853776

Is the reason we add tu the same as adding ty in front of jsi?


Bentaye

The correct answer is with "nesji" but it refuses "nejste". I think "nejste" is also correct if you don't know the person very well.


AgnusOinas

"Ty nejsi holka" and "Vy nejste holka" are both correct.


E.H.802967

'jseš/seš' is not accepted for 'you', why is that?


VladaFu

Because it is not Standard Czech but Common Czech.


Maxime324518

Is it grammaticaly correct to write "holka nejsi ty" to make it sound more like a question ?


VladaFu

No, that is a wrong question.


XzaitDgizs

i had the option of 'nejsi ono děvče'. Would this not be acceptable as well as a nuetral?


VladaFu

No. The ONO could only mean THAT. And most often it neans just IT.

So with the meaning we only show the people it is juat nonsense. With the meaning that actually somehow works it means "Aren't you that girl?".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.