"사과가 음식입니다."

Translation:The apple is food.

September 15, 2017

48 Comments


ellablun

it doesn't accept an "an". first of all, when a language one is learning doesn't use articles, then translation to english should not enforce usage of particles either. we're not learning english here, so stop molesting us with english grammar. secondly, if you're gonna force us to type articles, then clarify which article should be used, no one here is a mind reader.

October 21, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Thank you, "An apple is food." is now accepted as correct.

March 26, 2018

CatalinaEs213575

The problem with Duolingo, if it's a problem. It's that they don't teach grammar here, and many people don't understand that, you can't come here without knowing what is a particle, the order of the sentences, etc, or else you'll get frustrated.

I'm not telling you to stop taking the course, but to complement duolingo with a grammar course it would be great for you leaening process. There's an amazing page that teach korean grammar for free: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/

March 8, 2018

61-chanbaek-04

Thank you very much

June 22, 2018

ninaelmira

When should you use "ga" instead of "i" as an extension of the subject word?

September 15, 2017

wintertriangles

You look at the ending of the subject word. Any word ending in a vowel sound gets 가. Any word ending in a consonant sound gets 이. 사과 ends in ㅏ, therefore 사과가. Some examples:

엄마가, 딸기가, 우유가, 피아노가 과일이, 빗이, 하늘이, 병원이

September 15, 2017

ZJLee2000

why couldn't it be 와?

May 5, 2018

EEdLoh

Because 와 is a form of the word "and" c this sentence only has one subject.

May 30, 2018

MoaS266449

Why is the lady reading it in such a rush, I'm trying to learn korean over here!

December 15, 2018

zlin27

음식: 飮食

November 16, 2017

AlchemyKur

I just noticed that apple is 'sagwa'. Speaking of sagwa, anyone remember that tv show from the early 2000s?

January 15, 2018

TaeTae_is_BAE

SAGWAAAAAAAAAAAAA... SAGWAAA UR MY BEST FRENNNNN

March 18, 2018

CaioFranca2

I do, it was really cool but as far as I know, it represented the Chinese society, not the korean one

March 19, 2018

bibiduque

why is it used 사과가 instead of 사과는?

June 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The first time you talk about something you would use the first. It is the subject. “The apple is food.” Next time since you already mentioned it, you would use the second. “As for the apple, it is food.” Scroll up for a site that will help you with that and further up for links to the tips and notes.

June 25, 2018

Kennedy242682

I wish it would say it slower

July 14, 2019

imazennn

Why do we use 'eun' after 'bread' but use 'ga' after 'pencil'?

February 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"eun"??? Words in Korean that end in vowels get different markers than Korean words that end in consonants

Scroll down past the lessons on this page using an internet browser for the tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1 https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2

March 26, 2018

EEdLoh

I believe OP is talking about 은/는 vs 이/가.

May 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Well, the Tips and notes cover that, but here is more information:
http://organickorean.com/advanced-topic-marker-은는-vs-subject-marker-이가/

May 30, 2018

punction

What does "가" mean? Why is it at the end of 사과?

March 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The subject marker shows who is doing the action.

Korean Example Usage

~이 `... 소년이 ... After a consonant

~가 ... 남자가 ... After a vowel

Scroll up for the tips and notes links.

March 26, 2018

Fabfifties

So the Korean 이/가 is like the Japanese は I suppose?

May 15, 2018

TahmeedAli

I think that 이/가 is more like using が in Japanese, whereas 은/는 works like は.

June 21, 2018

mizu.kireina

The should have lessons that lets us listen to what was said instead of just telling us. I dont just want to be reading Korean. I want to know what is said to me instantly.

January 13, 2018

roberto727

I'm not quite sure what you mean. There is audio on the desktop version. Is that not the case on the device you are using? Or are you suggesting an audio English translation?

January 13, 2018

EduardAlex13

So food is "Eumsag"... ?

October 24, 2017

o.0anonymous

Eumsig; 음식

October 27, 2017

superiacovelli

Can someone please explain 입 and the ㄴ please? I know "is" is the "~이다" part, and I'm assuming that 니다 is a combination of ㄴ and ~이다, but what is the 입 and the ㄴ?

May 3, 2018

FluffyKook

Im still confused with the toppic/subject markers.. Why would 삭과는 음식입니다 be wrong?

September 12, 2018

DaliaSanchez96

sagwagaeumsigibnida

February 6, 2019

Niabug3

"가" follows behind because of the vowel sound at the end of "사과", so why does "는" follow "남자"? Is it because an apple is an object?

April 27, 2019

yaepo

the difference between 'neun' and 'ga'?

May 25, 2019

Brrd07

Did "익니다" mean "is something" ?

June 16, 2019

Fintan61784

So does 는 mean "a" and 가 mean "the" or how does this work?

July 29, 2019

theMenthologist

Why is it sometimes - ga/-i and sometimes - eun/-neun from the same sentence.

A noun is a noun can be put with - ga or - neun. Can someone explain please, its quite confusing

July 30, 2019

Kelsey903277

I'm kind of pissed that I'm getting punished for not saying this sentence fast enough. Extend the time of the voice capture lessons! I'm trying to sound it out!

August 23, 2019

Sunnyflower123

i sound like someone attempting to speak spanish for the 1st time

September 6, 2019

JolaDzoku

So do u pronounce imnida here or ibnida?

September 10, 2019

MiraeOng

Whts the 가 stands for

September 1, 2018

_emilymcn

"the apple is food" is a really weird sentence in English...

February 6, 2019

JIDYDZU
February 12, 2019

shykhshady

The second name for food in korean

February 24, 2019

TaniyaSing11

I didn't get this

June 17, 2019

LauraSofia_01

Why it can't be "apples are food"?

August 3, 2019

HobiTae

Because this early in the lesson, if the do not specify it to be plural, it is not.

August 5, 2019

roberto727

ellablun, I understand your frustration. I have been through the whole course, and was guilty of nearly cursing the "team" on many occasions. I was frequently at the point of giving up, but reminded myself that these folks are volunteers, and trying hard. The course is in "Beta", which means they want us to report problems. Unfortunately, I am unable to write out my suggestions, though I understand some folks have that option when they flag a problem. I have suggested a lot of alternative possibilities for answers, and am also going back and commenting on each lesson, and posting my ideas on the Korean Forum at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24887752. I am hoping someone from the team will eventually read those comments and act on at least some of my suggestions.

By the way, they already have changed to accept "an apple." Later on in the course, in order to make a natural translation into English, you will need to choose an article. Often times either one will do, I try to make up my own context and pick the one that fits best. If they don't accept what I know is a viable interpretation, I flag it.

October 25, 2017

Alexandra351514

Im not here because I already know the answer I just want to know if any of you are BTS ARMY'S and who's your bias and bias wrecker, my bias wrecker is Suga and my bias is Jungkook

September 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.