1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사과가 음식입니다."

"사과가 음식입니다."

Translation:The apple is food.

September 15, 2017

94 Comments


ellablun

it doesn't accept an "an". first of all, when a language one is learning doesn't use articles, then translation to english should not enforce usage of particles either. we're not learning english here, so stop molesting us with english grammar. secondly, if you're gonna force us to type articles, then clarify which article should be used, no one here is a mind reader.


ALLintolearning3

Thank you, "An apple is food." is now accepted as correct.


pazuzuae

Also the "apple is food" is now accepted as correct.


Hamza715817

I think i might be a mind reader. I wrote Apples are food


CatalinaEs213575

The problem with Duolingo, if it's a problem. It's that they don't teach grammar here, and many people don't understand that, you can't come here without knowing what is a particle, the order of the sentences, etc, or else you'll get frustrated.

I'm not telling you to stop taking the course, but to complement duolingo with a grammar course it would be great for you leaening process. There's an amazing page that teach korean grammar for free: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/


Beatrice165327

Everyone always talks about using duolingo, I thought they would teach some grammar.


Mayhemprincess

But think about it like this. You learned to speak and later went to school and learned grammar not the other way around. That, I think, is what they are trying to do here.


ALLintolearning3

They do in the Tips available through lessons on the internet version of Duolingo that you can access through your browser.


61-chanbaek-04

Thank you very much


Avery972654

Thank you so much! I've been getting really frustrated with duolingo and trying to learn because of this


Bo_jelin

They do teach the grammar rules, but only in the browser version under the "Tips" section for each lesson.


Uni9

where i can find that?


ALLintolearning3

Go to your web browser and search for Duolingo, but make sure you use the web version instead of the app ,as they may try to remind you that you have the app if you do. Click on Learn at the top of the page then click on a lesson, then click on Tips. If you are asked to sign in, you can use the same username and password to login.


Bo_jelin

in the browser version, click on a lesson and then click on "tips"


DinaMoor

Thank you so much!


Ellexjq77

Hello. I use this site to learn about grammar and they are great in pointing out which ones to use


SLEEPY97604

Thank you sooooo much


AsiaVibert

Thank veey much


Bhoomi787678

I totally agree with you and thank you so much for this URL


MoaS266449

Why is the lady reading it in such a rush, I'm trying to learn korean over here!


ninaelmira

When should you use "ga" instead of "i" as an extension of the subject word?


wintertriangles

You look at the ending of the subject word. Any word ending in a vowel sound gets 가. Any word ending in a consonant sound gets 이. 사과 ends in ㅏ, therefore 사과가. Some examples:

엄마가, 딸기가, 우유가, 피아노가 과일이, 빗이, 하늘이, 병원이


ZJLee2000

why couldn't it be 와?


EEdLoh

Because 와 is a form of the word "and" c this sentence only has one subject.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

When it ends with a vowel i think


bibiduque

why is it used 사과가 instead of 사과는?


ALLintolearning3

The first time you talk about something you would use the first. It is the subject. “The apple is food.” Next time since you already mentioned it, you would use the second. “As for the apple, it is food.” Scroll up for a site that will help you with that and further down for links to the tips and notes.

(Scroll down past the lessons on this page using an internet browser for the tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1 https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2)

And now you must click on Tips at each lesson.

http://organickorean.com/advanced-topic-marker-%EC%9D%80%EB%8A%94-vs-subject-marker-%EC%9D%B4%EA%B0%80/


Kennedy242682

I wish it would say it slower


AlchemyKur

I just noticed that apple is 'sagwa'. Speaking of sagwa, anyone remember that tv show from the early 2000s?


TaeTae_is_BAE

SAGWAAAAAAAAAAAAA... SAGWAAA UR MY BEST FRENNNNN


CaioFranca2

I do, it was really cool but as far as I know, it represented the Chinese society, not the korean one


Natalee470820

I feel like I'm learning more from the comments than the actual lesson smh


imazennn

Why do we use 'eun' after 'bread' but use 'ga' after 'pencil'?


ALLintolearning3

"eun"??? Words in Korean that end in vowels get different markers than Korean words that end in consonants

Scroll down past the lessons on this page using an internet browser for the tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1 https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2


EEdLoh

I believe OP is talking about 은/는 vs 이/가.


punction

What does "가" mean? Why is it at the end of 사과?


ALLintolearning3

The subject marker shows who is doing the action.

Korean Example Usage

~이 `... 소년이 ... After a consonant

~가 ... 남자가 ... After a vowel

Scroll up for the tips and notes links.


Fabfifties

So the Korean 이/가 is like the Japanese は I suppose?


Wires_Ali

I think that 이/가 is more like using が in Japanese, whereas 은/는 works like は.


mizu.kireina

The should have lessons that lets us listen to what was said instead of just telling us. I dont just want to be reading Korean. I want to know what is said to me instantly.


roberto727

I'm not quite sure what you mean. There is audio on the desktop version. Is that not the case on the device you are using? Or are you suggesting an audio English translation?


yaepo

the difference between 'neun' and 'ga'?


Sunnyflower123

i sound like someone attempting to speak spanish for the 1st time


DaliaSanchez96

sagwagaeumsigibnida


ApoloNIB

Are you hungry for apples?? Only Rick and Morty will understand.


FluffyKook

Im still confused with the toppic/subject markers.. Why would 삭과는 음식입니다 be wrong?


Kelsey903277

I'm kind of pissed that I'm getting punished for not saying this sentence fast enough. Extend the time of the voice capture lessons! I'm trying to sound it out!


JolaDzoku

So do u pronounce imnida here or ibnida?


BTSARMYJiminStan

Its ok, i guess. Add grammar though please.


superiacovelli

Can someone please explain 입 and the ㄴ please? I know "is" is the "~이다" part, and I'm assuming that 니다 is a combination of ㄴ and ~이다, but what is the 입 and the ㄴ?


MiraeOng

Whts the 가 stands for


Niabug3

"가" follows behind because of the vowel sound at the end of "사과", so why does "는" follow "남자"? Is it because an apple is an object?


Thiti517

Did "익니다" mean "is something" ?


Fintan289

So does 는 mean "a" and 가 mean "the" or how does this work?


theMenthologist

Why is it sometimes - ga/-i and sometimes - eun/-neun from the same sentence.

A noun is a noun can be put with - ga or - neun. Can someone explain please, its quite confusing


Alana241099

Auto correct is getting on my nerves


KrupaShah97

There should be slower pace for people to understand and repeat the pronunciation


Yumie50388

I'm starting to get frustrated now. Does anyone have other references they can recommend? I'll just use Duolingo to quiz myself cause it's not actually teaching grammar. Damn, my 33 day streak down the drain~


LataVerma14

Whats the use of 가 here?


BtsArmy___

가 at the end gives the vowel sound.


Emma50ghgh

Brooo I cant say SHIT omg im so bad at this


Danilo905964

What is the difference between 사과는 음식입니다 and 사과과 음식입니다


AnuradhaDi8

Can you please pronounce the words slowly so people can understand it


ALLintolearning3

The tts voices that read the sentences are done out of house through a third party and Duolingo does not control the speed.


alexandrak197795

사괴가음식입니다


RiyaOjha5

Actually I am speaking correct but it is showing wrong


BhagyaLaxm248776

I don't know how to make sentence in korean


FabiolaAlp4

Why sometimes the noun goes with the particle "가/이" I thought it was just when we are giving to the noun an adjective... And this case we are speaking with the verb "이다"


omerasyed1

Both r correct right


Uni9

what is the meaning 'ibnida'


pari813093

I can not understand


LittleWhole

沙果가 飮食입니다.


ph.gq8JBn

not understood sorry


JulietaGon823908

Why 사과가 and not 사과는?


MinYoonji614739

Aah yes.. Apple is food


sejalduolingo

The voice sounds bad i am not able to speak


[deactivated user]

    The Apple is ✨F o o d✨


ph.Row56k

    So here in this sentence "가" means "is"?


ALLintolearning3

    No the Korean verb is at the end of the sentence.

    http://organickorean.com/advanced-topic-marker-%EC%9D%80%EB%8A%94-vs-subject-marker-%EC%9D%B4%EA%B0%80/

    That is a particle that marks the word it ends as the subject.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.