1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "돌 잔치"

" 잔치"

Translation:First birthday party

September 15, 2017

5 Comments


Nemomeori

Unfortunately, not working now :(


JessicaYom

잔치가 뭐예요?


avanade

돌잔치 = 1st birthday celebration/party

영아사망률(infant mortality)가 과거에는 높았기 때문에 아이가 1년 이상 생존하면 옛날 사람들은 큰 의미를 부여헀던 것 같아요

Because infant mortality was very high in the old days, people in the past used to give some special meaning to the child's first birthday. The same logic applies to 백일 (100 days celebration)


wintertriangles

잔치는 파티 (party)라는 뜻이에요. It means party.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.