"돌 잔치"

Translation:First birthday party

September 15, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nemomeori

Unfortunately, not working now :(


[deactivated user]

    also correct


JessicaYom

    잔치가 뭐예요?


avanade

    돌잔치 = 1st birthday celebration/party

    영아사망률(infant mortality)가 과거에는 높았기 때문에 아이가 1년 이상 생존하면 옛날 사람들은 큰 의미를 부여헀던 것 같아요

    Because infant mortality was very high in the old days, people in the past used to give some special meaning to the child's first birthday. The same logic applies to 백일 (100 days celebration)


wintertriangles

    잔치는 파티 (party)라는 뜻이에요. It means party.


soobee620

    Is 잔치 used elsewhere to mean "party" or do you generally see 파티 in other contexts?


williamleitzman

    It is typically used for commemorative parties like 100 days, first birthday, and 60th birthday.


Coralinemz

    But 둘 means "two" right?? 0.o"


williamleitzman

    Yes, but this is 돌.


somsieeee

    I wish they could please fix the speaking bugs!


    [deactivated user]

      intonation is wrong. does duo use some secret pronunciation generator that runs on lycos?


Mahdiyeh391139

      돌 isnt second ?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.