"Can you see my dog?"

Translation:Vidíte mého psa?

September 15, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lewicelewice

why isn't the answer: Mužeš videt mého psa?

I feel the suggested answer, "Ty vidíš mého psa?" is more like, "Do you see my dog?"


ValaCZE

We don't say "Mužeš vidět mého psa?" it just doesn't sound right. Here are both english translations "Can you see my dog?" and "Do you see my dog?" the right options for "(Ty) vidíš mého psa?"


emre13397

why not moje psa?


BoneheadBass

Pes is a masculine animate noun, which is psa in the accusative. So you need mého in the accusative case for a masculine animate noun. Moje is neuter.


824.vkldCU9/8Jw3

Why isnt 'vidis mou psa' accepted?


AgnusOinas

You need to respect the genders.... "pes" is masculine, "mou" is feminine (accusative), no match.

  • Vidíš mého psa? -- masc. anim.
  • Vidíš můj dům? -- masc. inanim.
  • Vidíš mou kočku? -- feminine
  • Vidíš mé auto? -- neuter

pavlovnia

But I have a book of Douglas Adams and Mark Carwardine "Ještě je můžeme vidět", Mlada fronta, 1998! So, I think that option "Mužeš videt mého psa?" has a right to exist.


ValaCZE

"Ještě je můžeme vidět" is a declarative sentence - there you can use můžeš/me/... vidět. But you can't use it in questions.


AgnusOinas

"Ještě je můžeme vidět" feels more like "It's still possible to see them" than the plain statement "We can still see them."

After writing the above, I googled the book you mentioned. It's called "Last Chance to See" in English. You can see (vidíte!) how the title is a little special, so its translation is also special.


Marrey432406

How would you write, "Do you see my dog?"?


AgnusOinas

Same. Care to explain the difference in meaning between "can you see my dog?" and "do you see my dog?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.