"할머니께 사과를 드리세요."

Translation:Give your grandmother an apple.

September 15, 2017

24 Comments


Kathi881421

Shouldn't "Give an apple to gandmother" also be accepted?

September 30, 2017

SabianF

This question is broken

February 3, 2018

ThomasPrik

please allow the following translations: "give an apple to grandmother!" "apologize to grandmother!" "give an apology to grandmother!" or explain, why they are not accepted

February 7, 2018

gellybutton

Agreed for the first, but to apologize is 사과하다, which would end the sentence with 사과하세요, no?

June 23, 2019

acatarinabp

So... now "an apple" is wrong and "the apple" is right...

October 30, 2017

LeahAlmaStein

So how would you say "grandmother gives an apple"?

January 18, 2018

MoLaneeSib

You say this like - 할머니께 사과를 드려요. The 세요 at the end of the sample sentence signifies a request.

March 5, 2018

EmunaV

I think it should be 할머니게서, shouldn't it?

October 13, 2018

SabianF

When will they fix this broken question?

February 3, 2018

bugwine

"Apologize to your grandmother" should be accepted as 사과 can also mean apology

January 13, 2019

natalyasve1

How do you know to add "your" from a sentence....

September 15, 2017

wintertriangles

Context. This sentence should have more accepted translations.

September 15, 2017

SabianF

Why the hell is "I give an apple to grandmother" wrong tf is this sht

February 2, 2018

emsuzz

The -세요 was a request.

August 17, 2018

hippietrail

That's odd because the English translation is not a request but a command.

July 30, 2019

emsuzz

"Give grandmother an apple" is accepted as of 08/18

Apparently it wasn't before?

August 17, 2018

TeleriFerc

Give grandmother THE apple is still not accepted. 3/19

March 15, 2019

voldemartt

Isn't 드리세요 apart from being a request form also a 요 form of 드리시다?

September 15, 2018

TeleriFerc

Give Grandmother an apple.

March 15, 2019

ScarletTig2

I am a little confused as to where I need to use 할머님, 할머님께, 할머님깨 뭉 할머님께서

July 15, 2019

Alma_Tadema

I thought this was "give your mother an apology" oops

November 20, 2017

LemonyLite

I tried that out just now because as far as I know this sentence can have that meaning too... If it really does have that double meaning I think they should add it! After all, most of us watched Boys Over Flowers and learned about that pun lol :D

November 29, 2017

Alma_Tadema

*grandmother

November 20, 2017

Alma_Tadema

*grandmother

November 20, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.