"교시"

Translation:period

September 15, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

교시 literally means teaching time (from 教時).

It’s usually found in the context of first period, second period, etc.

  • 1교시
  • 2교시
  • 3교시

A specific class uses 시간 as in 영어 시간 (literally: English time).

  • 4교시는 영어 시간이다. = Fourth period is English.

Lorenzo410951

Can only find校時in naver.


maikeroo

Agreed, the 뉴에이스 국어사전 dictionary also lists 校時 as the hanja for 교시, not 教時. As an aside, Korean hanja uses the older form 敎 instead of 教.


SeanFogart4

~校時(^교시) is certainly what it is in Japanese too, though LiKenun is right in that usually they say ~시간 (째) instead, with 째 added when enumerating them.

(教時 does not exist. There's a rare term 敎示(^교시) for teaching by demonstration, or 教士(^교시) glyphed from Japanese, properly in Korean 교사 (敎士→敎師) for a teacher.)


Kunju2018

I keep hearing 구시 instead of 교시.


JessicaYom

What is the difference between a period and a class?


DustinStei1

Period being the position in the schedule. First period: math class.


wintertriangles

4th period is science, 5th period is math, etc. 학년 (class) is used like 3학년 (3rd grade).


rkirsling

학년 is grade/year, but class is 번. For example, 이 번 is the second class (arbitrary group of students) in a grade.


wintertriangles

Actually that would be 반


tezar892

교실 =classroom


catcrowley1

Why can't it be "school period"?


oee16

It might be misconstrued as "academic/school term" (학기), I guess.

교시 = 학교의 수업 시간.
[school-]class period.

Bonus:

마침표 = period (punctuation mark)


Marijoski

I think of Chungha Gotta Go everytime lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.