"교시"

Translation:period

September 15, 2017

11 Comments


LiKenun

교시 literally means teaching time (from 教時).

It’s usually found in the context of first period, second period, etc.

  • 1교시
  • 2교시
  • 3교시

A specific class uses 시간 as in 영어 시간 (literally: English time).

  • 4교시는 영어 시간이다. = Fourth period is English.

JessicaYom

What is the difference between a period and a class?


wintertriangles

4th period is science, 5th period is math, etc. 학년 (class) is used like 3학년 (3rd grade).


rkirsling

학년 is grade/year, but class is 번. For example, 이 번 is the second class (arbitrary group of students) in a grade.


wintertriangles

Actually that would be 반


ClementineEcho

And then 번 is each homeroom class within 학년 like 3rd grade class 11


DustinStei1

Period being the position in the schedule. First period: math class.


tezar892

교실 =classroom


kunju1004

I keep hearing 구시 instead of 교시.


catcrowley1

Why can't it be "school period"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.