1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 사람이 아닙니다."

"저는 사람이 아닙니다."

Translation:I am not a person.

September 15, 2017

51 Comments


Merlot70

Getting a little existential are we?


KookieBTSARMY101

Yeah... I AM A BUNNY munches on a carrot


IshaniRoy3

Username checks out xD


Holley635026

wouldnt it be "i am not the person" <_<


Tsongkyben

Then it should be "나는 그 사람이 아니다"


_Q_Q

ㅂ = m sonud in this word 아깁니다?


bEast892021

Korean has a number of "rules of liaison" - which are basically rules which make the final consonant in a syllable easier to pronounce. Once such rule makes ㅂ sound like ㅁ when it comes before ㄴ. You'll notice that it's much easier to pronounce "imnida" than "ibnida"!


amy877458

Its 아닙니다 i guess


ntSS15

듀오는 사람이 아닙니다. 저는 사람이 입니다.


Xem_

와! 사람이 아니래! 왜계인인가?


Guppymom1

'왜계인' 아니고 '외계인' 이지요 (ㅡㅅㅡ)=3


amy877458

I don't understand both sentence so I won't say which one is right (≧▽≦) but it happens sometimes bcs both are pronounced almost same


Bellekitcat

alternative answer: I AM NOT A HUMAN. I mean, it accepts it


ICYCLESTICK

yes i'm not a person, i'm a sexy person


Ar0_0ba.

(┛◉Д◉)┛彡┻━┻


Dalgomie

"I'm a little monster"


Puellaipulchra

Okay I'm not sure, I just did a sentence with the same meaning but it was without the suffix 이 so it was just 사람 I don't get the difference


benhyk

Sometimes the particles can be omitted if the context is sufficiently established


conniestar16

저는 닥터예요. I'am the doctor!


Guppymom1

We say doctor in Korean '의사'


YatYeeNg

What is the purpose of 이 after 사람?


Elaine._

check the notes (the lightbulb button) It will explain everything


neftimartinez

Its a subject marking particle if im not mistaken. The purpose well...it marks the subject of the sentence.


mmb00dmm

who are you


amy877458

Are you a human too


Maithily17

Where should we use chaunun and chega ?


JTBK7555

Wtf is this question??


Saitoma

How come its "i am not" and not "i am"?


ALLintolearning3

So you are looking for the first syllable in 닙니다 which makes the verb negative. Why is this particular sentence negative? Duolingo is just testing to see if we are paying attention.


MartijnDek6

Coudnt I say: 저는 사람 임니아 or is that informal?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.