"저는 사람이 아닙니다."

Translation:I am not a person.

September 15, 2017

84 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SulleyWazowski

듀오는 사람이 아닙니다. 저는 사람이 입니다.


HybeSlave

True, but I think you should say " 저는 사람입니다."


CX948

I think you should say "듀오 사람이 아닙니다." I know it's reduntant, but you'd usually have emphasis when you use a subject marker. I believe (actually guess) that in cases like these, the subject marker may be repeated.


Holley635026

wouldnt it be "i am not the person" <_<


Tsongkyben

Then it should be "나는 그 사람이 아니다"


Obiyomida

because its only 1, a person or the people. plural


imma_potato123

그래,맞아 듀오링고 난 감자 야 ^_- My username is the proof


_Q_Q

ㅂ = m sonud in this word 아깁니다?


bEast892021

Korean has a number of "rules of liaison" - which are basically rules which make the final consonant in a syllable easier to pronounce. Once such rule makes ㅂ sound like ㅁ when it comes before ㄴ. You'll notice that it's much easier to pronounce "imnida" than "ibnida"!


akookied

Its 아닙니다 i guess


Barathkumar_19

B+N effect? Bni vs Mi they sound similar..


beppermintwhat

alternative answer: I AM NOT A HUMAN. I mean, it accepts it


Park_SeoYeon_07

I believe I'm a Panda which only sleeps and eats. This sentence is uncomfortably correct. "Uncomfortably" because I'm uncomfortable.


Xem_

와! 사람이 아니래! 왜계인인가?


Isa-belle0626

'왜계인' 아니고 '외계인' 이지요 (ㅡㅅㅡ)=3


akookied

I don't understand both sentence so I won't say which one is right (≧▽≦) but it happens sometimes bcs both are pronounced almost same


ph.NfuXLQ

Duolingo is broken ಥ‿ಥ


YatYeeNg

What is the purpose of 이 after 사람?


neftimartinez

Its a subject marking particle if im not mistaken. The purpose well...it marks the subject of the sentence.


Elaine._

check the notes (the lightbulb button) It will explain everything


Maithily17

Where should we use chaunun and chega ?


Arunma24

Duolingo..... Duolingo wanted me to say that....


Mushrxivy03

What are you then? An owl?


Sungie9903

Yes, I'm a ghost


ch3rrybeom

that's bcs 한글 has different pronunciations sometimes, they're not changing the words; but they change the way they pronounce it, like how "네" sounds like "데" and how "뭐" sounds like "붜".

https://youtu.be/zhf9NWKHjqE here's a youtube link that perfectly explains it!


light931144

I am not a person.. then what am i ? I mean who am i ,


blue.7.4

I'm groot, I'm groot, and I'm groot.


Raisa771632

there is no option on human


GrimReaper90023

The answer is also person, they work the same


TinaArwens

For repet mode it too fast...


_kushi

네 저는 괴물에요


Taebella95

The answer is 나는 사람이 아니에요 right?


blue.7.4

The answer 저는 사람이 아닙니다 is absolutely correct, its in formal form


Onceblinkmoaarmy

Them what I am a potato?


blue.7.4

You have doubts?


_bae_be_

Then what i am? XD


AgnaElliza

Then what are you?


AshlyJung

No I'm not a person.... I'm a robot


BhanuPriya671

Why ㅂ sounds like m and not p


iyah_jk

yeah i'm secretly a vampire


ktthong1

왜??? 난 개 아닌데!


ArraThePotato

Duolingo, what's wrong with u? Lol


walker84987

i am not a person

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.