"저는 사람이 아닙니다."

Translation:I am not a person.

September 15, 2017

115 Comments


redcloverleaf

I just wanted to learn Korean,what I got was an existencial crisis

October 6, 2017

PrincessOlli

내, why do they do this to us?

October 12, 2017

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

I feel like their talking about me

June 8, 2018

Perfecta_Max_Bv

ㅇㅇㅇ

December 26, 2017

AbigailH753731

I WAS JUST GONNA SAY THIS

May 10, 2018

ch_leeoo

Ahahaha

October 8, 2018

Karla88482

HAHAHAHAHAHAHA SAMEE

February 9, 2019

BrendaMarques101

Hhahahaahhahahahahahahhahahhahahah

November 18, 2017

TewanKS

Sometimes I get confused if I am not either

September 15, 2017

RafaelZanutto

Sure, because learning Korean using my second language isn't confusing enough, thank you.

October 23, 2017

beatrice959342

same

December 25, 2017

Mayonesa150

I'm using my third language lol

May 24, 2018

LapinxeCris

Same here

June 15, 2018

LucySchwin1

Then, what am I?

September 26, 2017

AnotherWithNoJam

ayyyyy BAP! I get it xD

October 27, 2017

_BUNN1_

i don't know about you but because of this question I found out that I was a rabbit.

January 1, 2018

WonderK

ayeee daehyun from bap

July 21, 2018

Mariah65522

They are right I am not a person I'm a whale

December 3, 2017

zammy2005

Was that a BTS reference, if so i have so much respect for you

December 3, 2017

Suga_Kookie7

Whalien 52

January 13, 2018

Ishita0831

Army NEED to learn Korean so that they can communicate with their bias!! I am for the same reason PLUS I love Korean.

May 10, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

First she's not an animal, then she's not a person. Korean Duo is in denial.

November 1, 2017

GoSCcGtR

She's not a book either

January 3, 2018

Sarahman4

She's an alien

December 20, 2017

BangtanTrashhh

Nah, I'm an alien like Taehyung.

November 17, 2017

Ishita0831

Sorry for ruining your joke but Tahyung doesn't like being called an alien. But I was thinking the same thing!!!

May 10, 2018

_BUNN1_

XD (i like your profile pic)

January 1, 2018

Leozaki1

Same.

September 28, 2018

AnonymousF17

Me too (^ω^)

January 13, 2019

shookbangtan

he doesnt like being called an alien so please stop

February 26, 2018

danielthenemo

Everyone's right

October 8, 2017

hittachiin

"I am Daehyun." WRONG "Then who am I?"

November 9, 2017

KPopfangirl639

stop this is too real XD

November 18, 2017

KPopfangirl639

THEY KNOW MY SECRET

November 18, 2017

danielthenemo

Hi

October 8, 2017

LoraCoggin

お元気ですか?

November 10, 2017

Mayonesa150

Hello

May 24, 2018

CoolStuffYT

Um, hi?

October 17, 2017

JadeKook97

Hello

October 17, 2017

GabyAlisso

somehow this is so necessary...

October 26, 2017

DecoraDoki

Well now I know what to say when I come out as an alien in Korea

December 2, 2017

yimantuwingyai

I'm a proud amphibian!

October 20, 2017

RedCap5

Too real

October 7, 2017

Ppittakhage

Hello, earthlings!

October 4, 2017

Tymewalk

I'm very glad Duolingo has decided to open up their course to extra-dimensional beings as well, by adding sentences to make them feel included and welcome. :D

October 29, 2017

Ronan-68

LOL

December 2, 2017

Krellian_OW

OMEGALUL

February 5, 2018

PaperVioli

Does anyone else notice how most of the ppl comenting are k pop lovers

February 14, 2018

JulQ6

Wow. Does that mean im a fruit now??

November 2, 2017

CamR4

I am the dog who sells hats.

November 25, 2017

Holley635026

wouldnt it be "i am not the person" <_<

October 24, 2017

gureumsduo

this was created by doulingo. and duolingo is some kind of virtual owl. so yeah, this makes sense

January 20, 2018

EmoGeek666

Gasp They know... I must leave this mortal realm.

October 5, 2017

_Q_Q

ㅂ = m sonud in this word 아깁니다?

October 13, 2017

bEast892021

Korean has a number of "rules of liaison" - which are basically rules which make the final consonant in a syllable easier to pronounce. Once such rule makes ㅂ sound like ㅁ when it comes before ㄴ. You'll notice that it's much easier to pronounce "imnida" than "ibnida"!

October 16, 2017

angsifuentes

just because i got no jams dont mean im not a person ㅠㅠ

December 28, 2017

Ishita0831

XD

May 10, 2018

_BUNN1_

oh...r u sure about that??

January 1, 2018

Ppittakhage

Hello, Earthlings!

October 4, 2017

Omlwhy

Dunno how to respond to that

October 5, 2017

PrincessOlli

안녕!!!

October 12, 2017

Perfecta_Max_Bv

안녕하게요, 올리비아!

December 26, 2017

Bbuunnnyyy

Olivia?

August 26, 2018

SofiaDespr

You are correct. I may or may not be a grim reaper

January 7, 2018

Ava5614

I am a book

March 19, 2018

Mayonesa150

Wow! Never thought I'd meet somebody like me

May 24, 2018

Simon481696

Mark Zucc is sweating

April 17, 2018

Kathin3

At this point I guess not

July 5, 2018

WonderK

I come to learn Korean, but here I am having an identity crisis.

July 21, 2018

Bbuunnnyyy

네 두오린고, 저는 아리엔 임니다 ㅋㅋㅋ

August 26, 2018

Leozaki1

I'm a potato

September 28, 2018

ch_leeoo

Yes you aren't

October 8, 2018

M_ilan

A thought that occurs to me daily.

November 22, 2018

Seryannie

SO WHO I AM?

November 24, 2018

lailaalexa3

we love

December 22, 2018

Elix134340

The Duolingo owl has an existential crisis.

December 23, 2018

AnonymousF17

exactly im a unipotato

January 13, 2019

BLINKEU2

ㅇㅅㅇ

February 2, 2019

CinnaMin_Suga

WAT

February 12, 2019

AleaTapaya

dam ma, what am i then

March 19, 2019

Puellaipulchra

Okay I'm not sure, I just did a sentence with the same meaning but it was without the suffix 이 so it was just 사람 I don't get the difference

September 24, 2017

benhyk

Sometimes the particles can be omitted if the context is sufficiently established

September 25, 2017

Megan447309

oh thanks

October 16, 2017

CoolStuffYT

At first glance: ?!

October 17, 2017

JollieMarA

Lol unrealistic

November 29, 2017

Ciska808

Wha

December 13, 2017

FoxDaParadox

I'm not a person I came from another star

December 14, 2017

conniestar16

저는 닥터예요. I'am the doctor!

December 25, 2017

Leejieung

갸루상imunida~ nawatdane~ nawatdane~ naega nawatdane~

December 25, 2017

Jimin58

LMAO

December 26, 2017

Ricci897431

Lool

December 27, 2017

muanui

are you kidding me?

December 27, 2017

japuchae

I aM nOT A pERsOn

January 3, 2018

AnisaAli9

xD

January 11, 2018

MartijnDek6

Coudnt I say: 저는 사람 임니아 or is that informal?

January 16, 2018

JuSoufer

Kkkkkkkkkk

January 18, 2018

LeeJi-Hoon

Right I remember Im just an alien here

February 5, 2018

Usmq7

Yes I am an alien c':

February 9, 2018

jamxxyu

im wondering too

February 9, 2018

BhargaviSharma

now i am thinking why i started learning this language.

February 10, 2018

Liah-JPJ

So.....You're not a person, or an animal, or a book. What are you?

February 17, 2018

Mexico_6

It doesn't accept "I ain't a person" as of 17/2/18. I don't understand why, because ain't is short for I'm not. I believe this should be changed.

February 18, 2018

VChimChim

I always say that im not a person to my friends, but they don't believe me. Now i can say it in Korean, but they still don't believe me

March 4, 2018

IqlimaSyifani

just a lil' bit wrong :< i can't remember it :3

March 7, 2018

Kelisendra

Why? Just whyyyyy? :))))

March 23, 2018

Shreya683949

how do you pronouce this ????

April 14, 2018

Ishita0831

I wanted to be a rock in my next life... turns out... I AM a rock!!

May 10, 2018

pattmahiney

"I am nnnnot a crook!"

August 10, 2018

YuukiTae

C'est bizarre de dire ce genre de phrase.....

August 25, 2018

Daisy994

then I'm an alien lol

September 10, 2018

julnar866738

Hello peolpe l am that stone that suga wish to be like in his next life....

January 9, 2019

julnar866738

Hello people I am that stone that suga wish to be like in his next life....

January 9, 2019

Candy742951

im not a person im an army

January 16, 2019

Saitoma

How come its "i am not" and not "i am"?

December 29, 2017

ALLintolearning3

So you are looking for the first syllable in 닙니다 which makes the verb negative. Why is this particular sentence negative? Duolingo is just testing to see if we are paying attention.

February 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.