1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 사람이 아닙니다."

"저는 사람이 아닙니다."

Translation:I am not a person.

September 15, 2017

36 Comments


Merlot70

Getting a little existential are we?


Holley635026

wouldnt it be "i am not the person" <_<


_Q_Q

ㅂ = m sonud in this word 아깁니다?


bEast892021

Korean has a number of "rules of liaison" - which are basically rules which make the final consonant in a syllable easier to pronounce. Once such rule makes ㅂ sound like ㅁ when it comes before ㄴ. You'll notice that it's much easier to pronounce "imnida" than "ibnida"!


Xem_

와! 사람이 아니래! 왜계인인가?


Sapire0626

'왜계인' 아니고 '외계인' 이지요 (ㅡㅅㅡ)=3


Bellekitcat

alternative answer: I AM NOT A HUMAN. I mean, it accepts it


KookieBTSARMY101

Yeah... I AM A BUNNY munches on a carrot


IshaniRoy3

Username checks out xD


Puellaipulchra

Okay I'm not sure, I just did a sentence with the same meaning but it was without the suffix 이 so it was just 사람 I don't get the difference


benhyk

Sometimes the particles can be omitted if the context is sufficiently established


conniestar16

저는 닥터예요. I'am the doctor!


Sapire0626

We say doctor in Korean '의사'


YatYeeNg

What is the purpose of 이 after 사람?


Elaine._

check the notes (the lightbulb button) It will explain everything


neftimartinez

Its a subject marking particle if im not mistaken. The purpose well...it marks the subject of the sentence.


mmb00dmm

who are you


JTBK7555

Wtf is this question??


ICYCLESTICK

yes i'm not a person, i'm a sexy person


ntSS15

듀오는 사람이 아닙니다. 저는 사람이 입니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.