Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij wil zijn boek kunnen lezen."

Translation:He wants to be able to read his book.

1 year ago

9 Comments


SUAW3
SUAW3

Is this correct or must it be "Hij wil zijn boek lezen kunnen."?

1 year ago

DrBreakalot

In Dutch the main verb is usually at the end of the sentence, so 'lezen' should be at the end. The other way around does not sound natural, but is not wrong.

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Hij wil zijn boek kunnen lezen." sounds much more natural to me.

However, I believe this might be different in Flemish.

1 year ago

LeftShpp

This would be the word order in German. I was wondering the same.

1 year ago

SUAW3
SUAW3

Yeah that's why I was confused. To a German it sounds kinda wrong. Thanks

1 year ago

NicHciN

These sentences are starting to not make sense anymore. "He wants his book to be able to read" Immediately came to mind but was wrong.

7 months ago

MaxParadiz
MaxParadiz

Should "He would like to be able to read his book" be correct?

3 months ago

Jeevan503363

I wrote " he wants his book can be read" which is marked wrong

11 months ago

DrBreakalot

Because that's not an English sentence

11 months ago