"Hij wil zijn boek kunnen lezen."

Translation:He wants to be able to read his book.

1 year ago

12 Comments


SUAW3
SUAW3

Is this correct or must it be "Hij wil zijn boek lezen kunnen."?

1 year ago

DrBreakalot

In Dutch the main verb is usually at the end of the sentence, so 'lezen' should be at the end. The other way around does not sound natural, but is not wrong.

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Hij wil zijn boek kunnen lezen." sounds much more natural to me.

However, I believe this might be different in Flemish.

1 year ago

LeftShpp

This would be the word order in German. I was wondering the same.

1 year ago

SUAW3
SUAW3

Yeah that's why I was confused. To a German it sounds kinda wrong. Thanks

1 year ago

NicHciN

These sentences are starting to not make sense anymore. "He wants his book to be able to read" Immediately came to mind but was wrong.

9 months ago

Tracey843948

I think it's just a matter of realising that the Dutch and English word order are different, so you can't directly translate the sentences in the same word-for-word order. And maybe in the end that will make it easier to learn the language. My father was Dutch and moved overseas -- and he said he got to a point with his English where he wasn't progressing, and someone asked him whether he thought in English or in Dutch, and he said Dutch. And they told him he had to start thinking in English, and that made all the difference. So, I'm thinking that with the different word order, you start to look at the sentence as a whole and extract the meaning without doing that word by word breakdown, understanding it holistically. I'm not at that stage yet either, but I'm hoping one day it will come.

3 weeks ago

ion1122
ion1122

NicHciN, are you saying that your proposed sentence makes more sense than the actual correct translation from DL?

In any case, Tracey843948 is right: Dutch word order is different, as is explained in the Tips and Notes that go along with this lesson ...

3 weeks ago

MaxParadiz
MaxParadiz

Should "He would like to be able to read his book" be correct?

5 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

No. The Dutch is saying "wants" here, not "would like".

3 weeks ago

Jeevan503363

I wrote " he wants his book can be read" which is marked wrong

1 year ago

DrBreakalot

Because that's not an English sentence

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.