"The men are happy."

Translation:Vali kirini issi.

9/15/2017, 9:36:39 AM

3 Comments


KaelloSkye

Why "Kirini vali issi" is wrong answer? In Basic 1 it was said that "Adjectives most commonly precede the nouns they modify, but they may follow the nouns they modify either", so what's the difference?

9/15/2017, 9:36:39 AM

Robbadob

It's different in a sentence. Adjectives go before nouns in English, why don't we say "The happy men are," instead of "The men are happy"?

Kirini vali : the happy men

Vali kirini issi : The men are happy

First, the subject, what you're talking about, then the object, then the verb.

2/20/2019, 1:25:28 PM

zstelling

Good question. I suspect the word order here places emphasis on "kirini" and may read "The happy (ones) are men," however, I think it can be read either way based on context.

7/26/2018, 12:57:19 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.