1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ta hezká dívka nemyslí na ně…

"Ta hezká dívka nemyslí na něho."

Translation:That pretty girl is not thinking about him.

September 15, 2017

20 Comments


Laszlo.Sz

“Beautiful” is not accepted as a translation of ”hezký” throughout the course, although in English it's quite a synonym of ”pretty”. So how would you say “beautiful girl”?


ValaCZE

“beautiful girl” is "Krásná dívka".


holzfaeller.marc

Why is "The nice girl doesn't think about him" not correct?


endless_sleeper

"Hezký" means 'of pleasant appearance'.

'A nice girl' is more about her inner qualities, not appearance.


Helena837210

"That pretty girl does not think about it " is not correct?


Karolina660330

Again, same question I asked with another sentence. Why the and not this, while ta in most cases needs to be translated as that (and no other answer is accepted, while my teacher says it could be)


ion1122

You have asked the same question, and, believe it or not, the answer is the same: In this DL course, the Czech demonstrative adjective (to, ty, etc.) is translated either as 'the' or 'that', but not 'this'.

Furthermore, if there is no demonstrative adjective in the original Czech sentence, then the word 'the' is not arbitrarily inserted into the English translation. (The indefinite article 'a' may be used instead.)

This DL course is quite consistent on this point. Please convey my best wishes to your teacher, even though his point of view is not adopted in this course.


Ploomich

něho is the accusative form of "on". it's used because of the preposition "na" in this verbal phrase.


Chessnecof

But preposition + něj is also accusative right? So what is the difference?


jolinar100

"That handsome girl doesn't think about him" Why is it wrong?


BoneheadBass

"Handsome" is used most often for men, sometimes for women, and, I would say, very rarely (if ever) for girls.


pang1968

Cute girl should definitely be accepted as it's the same as pretty but a heck of a lot more common nowadays.


BoneheadBass

If I remember correctly, "cute" has been accepted along with "pretty" in other sentences. Perhaps there was something else in your answer that Duo didn't like. If you used the Report button, someone can check and let you know.


pang1968

You remember correctly. I bollocksed up the word order a smidge. Thank you, BoneheadBass! (fish or guitar?)


BoneheadBass

(1) You're welcome. (2) Actually, neither. Bass is a Eurasier doggie whose head, when he was a small puppy, was waaaay "bonier" than those of his predecessor Akitas! :-)


pang1968

Aha! Thanks. Your picture is your puppers? Nice. Scritches for the puppy.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.