"Ta hezká dívka nemyslí na něho."

Translation:That pretty girl is not thinking about him.

September 15, 2017

8 Comments


Laszlo.Sz

“Beautiful” is not accepted as a translation of ”hezký” throughout the course, although in English it's quite a synonym of ”pretty”. So how would you say “beautiful girl”?

September 15, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

“beautiful girl” is "Krásná dívka".

September 15, 2017

RudigerMarc

Why is "The nice girl doesn't think about him" not correct?

January 25, 2019

endless_sleeper
Mod

"Hezký" means 'of pleasant appearance'.

'A nice girl' is more about her inner qualities, not appearance.

January 25, 2019

Karolina660330

Again, same question I asked with another sentence. Why the and not this, while ta in most cases needs to be translated as that (and no other answer is accepted, while my teacher says it could be)

October 2, 2017

ion1122

You have asked the same question, and, believe it or not, the answer is the same: In this DL course, the Czech demonstrative adjective (to, ty, etc.) is translated either as 'the' or 'that', but not 'this'.

Furthermore, if there is no demonstrative adjective in the original Czech sentence, then the word 'the' is not arbitrarily inserted into the English translation. (The indefinite article 'a' may be used instead.)

This DL course is quite consistent on this point. Please convey my best wishes to your teacher, even though his point of view is not adopted in this course.

November 5, 2017

Karolina660330

Is it accusative?

October 3, 2017

Ploomich
Plus

něho is the accusative form of "on". it's used because of the preposition "na" in this verbal phrase.

October 4, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.