1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ta hezká dívka nemyslí na ně…

"Ta hezká dívka nemyslí na něho."

Translation:That pretty girl is not thinking about him.

September 15, 2017

12 Comments


Laszlo.Sz

“Beautiful” is not accepted as a translation of ”hezký” throughout the course, although in English it's quite a synonym of ”pretty”. So how would you say “beautiful girl”?


ValaCZE

“beautiful girl” is "Krásná dívka".


holzfaeller.marc

Why is "The nice girl doesn't think about him" not correct?


endless_sleeper

"Hezký" means 'of pleasant appearance'.

'A nice girl' is more about her inner qualities, not appearance.


BriannaTur103748

Still getting used to the flexible sentence structure. Just wondering if the emphasis is correct/relevant here:

Ta hezká dívka nemyslí na něho. The/that pretty girl is not thinking about HIM.

...versus...

Ta hezká dívka na něho nemyslí. The/that pretty girl is NOT THINKING ABOUT him.


Karolina660330

Again, same question I asked with another sentence. Why the and not this, while ta in most cases needs to be translated as that (and no other answer is accepted, while my teacher says it could be)


ion1122

You have asked the same question, and, believe it or not, the answer is the same: In this DL course, the Czech demonstrative adjective (to, ty, etc.) is translated either as 'the' or 'that', but not 'this'.

Furthermore, if there is no demonstrative adjective in the original Czech sentence, then the word 'the' is not arbitrarily inserted into the English translation. (The indefinite article 'a' may be used instead.)

This DL course is quite consistent on this point. Please convey my best wishes to your teacher, even though his point of view is not adopted in this course.


Ploomich

něho is the accusative form of "on". it's used because of the preposition "na" in this verbal phrase.


Chessnecof

But preposition + něj is also accusative right? So what is the difference?


VladaFu

no difference

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.