1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles ont du vin."

"Elles ont du vin."

Translation:They have wine.

March 12, 2013

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DuFarge

Pronunciation help please. The word 'elles'. I always say this as one syllable. With 'elles ont' it's two syllables with the ellision of the 's'. I listened over and over and swear the speaker on this was making 'elles' two syllables. Something like 'elle is ont du vin'.


Sitesurf

In the south west of France, people tend to pronounce final -e in front of a consonant: ELLEU-Z-ON (btw, that is also the rule in poetry, to get the right number of syllables). I listened to the voice again and she indeed does it also. But generally, we say ELL-Z-ON.


PhilM2

How would you tell the difference, when listening, between “elles / ils ont" (they have) and "elles / ils sont" (they are) or would I need to rely on context?


Sitesurf

ils/elles ont = Zon

ils/elles sont = Son


pinkysmile

Should the n in sont and ont be pronounced? When I listen I only hear so (for sont) and o (for ont) so therefore I am wondering.


Jackjon

You hear correctly, the "n" isn't pronounced. It is one of the "nasal" sounds. "Enfant(s)" is an excellent example of this; the "en" and the "ant(s)" of the word are both nasal and identical in sound.


kudos24

Is the noun following "du" always singular? If the noun is plural would we change it to "des" and then the noun?


olimo

Yes, "du" = "de" + "le". With a plural noun, it would be "de" + "les" = "des", you are right.


Sitesurf

"des" is the plural of "un or une":

je mange du pain (uncountable)

je mange de la soupe (uncountable)

je mange une fraise (countable)

je mange des fraises (countable)


olimo

Thanks for your correction, Sitesurf. I guess I've messed it up with the situations where "de + les" is contracted to "des", like "les jupes des femmes" (= de les femmes), right?


rastee

Why is it "ont" and not "as"


Sitesurf

It may be time for you to learn basic auxiliary conjugations:

verb avoir, indicative present: j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles ont


gameerror

Why is it "elles ont du vin" and not "elles avez du vin"?


Jackjon

Il/Elle a, Ils/Elles ont, Vous avez, Tu as, J' ai, Nous avons.


purushothaman

Why is it not "elles avons"


Jackjon

Because it is the wrong conjugation. Avoir=To have: J'ai=I have, Il/elle a=He/She has, Tu as=You (Familiar form) have, Vous avez=You (Formal form) have, NOUS AVONS=We have, Ils/ELLES ONT=They have.


elleryf

how do you know when they mean he/she or they when il/elle means both or am i thinking of the wrong thing?


Sitesurf

he has = il a

she has = elle a

they have = ils ont OR elles ont


Jackjon

Hi Ellery. If I may add to our Sitesurf's answer from another angle. I'm assuming that your query isn't accurate. I think that you know the difference between the singular "Il and Elle" "He and She", but what troubles you is the plural "Ils and Elles" for "They" and that you want to know how to tell whether "They" are masculine in the sentence or feminine? The only time you can tell is when "Elles" is used as this means that the group is comprised ONLY of females. Even if there were a thousand females in the crowd and only the one male, the article defaults to masculine and then, outside of any context, there just is no way of knowing whether the group is all male or a mixture of male and female. Forgive me Ellery (and Duo anti-clutter) if this was not pertinent to your query.


elleryf

thanks i was asking more of both and i was very confused thank you for shedding some light


FarjanaAhm

Why not Avez or ai?why ont?


Jackjon

Farjanan, it is because French verbs are conjugated. Avoir=To Have. J'ai (Je+Ai) = I have, Il/Elle A=He/She has, Tu As=You Have (Intimate/Friendly and singular only), Vous Avez=You Have (As Singular this is polite/formal and plural for both forms), Nous Avons=We Have, and finally to answer your query Ils/Elles Ont=They Have.


Rob849742

What is the difference between "elles avez" and "elles ont"?


Sitesurf

"avez" is the conjugation for "vous" (you have), not for "elles": ils/elles ont = they have


livia_grace

Why is "they are having wine" not correct?


Sitesurf

to be having + food means "to eat/drink".

"elles ont du vin" only means that they own/possess some wine = they have wine (in simple present)


Jackjon

@'Sitesurf. Thank you.


livia_grace

ohhh makes sense THANK YOU sitesurf and JJ :-)


Priya14778

How are sont and ont different?


Jackjon

Sont=Are. Ont=Have


Kelly199

Thanks! That makes a lot of sense!


CarlosR910775

Why can the translation not be, They are having wine?


Sitesurf

"they are having wine" means that they are drinking it.

"elles ont du vin" just means that they possess some.


dusirat1

why is it ont and not as ?


Sitesurf

this is the full conjugation of the verb "avoir" in indicative present:

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont

in other words, "as" is the exclusive conjugation form for "tu" (informal "you"); and "ont" is the exclusive conjugation for ils or elles (they).


Sitesurf

elles (feminine plural) = they

"elles" is the plural of "elle" (she)


nope711

I thought avec meant have? ??


Sitesurf

"avec" is a preposition.

The conjugation of the verb "avoir" in indicative present has a few forms looking like "avec", but none is identical:

  • j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

Douglas754701

The sentence "Elles ont le vin" is possible?


Sitesurf

"Elles ont le vin" is the translation for "they have THE wine".


Mme.magique

Can someone please clear up the conjugation of ont/ai/avons...


Jackjon

Pancakesmile, go to conjugationfr.com click on the link and when your on the site enter avoir and you'll see all the conjugations.


Mia.mak

couldn't we write: "They have wine" like: "Elles a du vin" or "Elles avons du vin"? what's the difference between "a", "avons" and "ont"?


Jackjon

Hi Mia. Ont is a conjugation of the infinitive Avoir. J'ai, Tu As, Il/Elle a, Vous Avez, Nous Avons, Ils/Elles ont.


iloveali1

how am i supposed to know like have is a, as, and ont but like idk witch one for each sentence


Sitesurf

You should really try the web version which gives you access to Tips and Notes in every lesson and to full discussion threads.

In short, French verbs are extensively conjugated and you have to learn these conjugations.

Verb "avoir" (to have) in present: j'ai (I have), tu as (familiar "you" have), il/elle a (he/she has), nous avons (we have), vous avez (formal or plural "you" have), ils/elles ont (they have).


KatelynVB

When do you use 'a' versus 'as' or 'ont'


Sitesurf

this is the conjugation of the verb "avoir" in present:

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont


Sitesurf

Please learn the conjugation of the verb "avoir" in present:

  • j'ai (I have), tu as (you have), il/elle/on a (he/she/one has), nous avons (we have), vous avez (you have), ils/elles ont (they have).

Champ7590

avez and avons mean the same thing as ont why can't it be accepted


Sitesurf

French conjugations are extensive and the verbs' endings do change depending on the grammatical person.

Therefore, you have to memorize the various conjugations for the given verb:

"avoir" in indicative present: j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.


Monazza1

Whats the difference between ont and avons


Sitesurf

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles ont

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.