"Elles ont du vin."

Translation:They have wine.

March 12, 2013

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DuFarge

Pronunciation help please. The word 'elles'. I always say this as one syllable. With 'elles ont' it's two syllables with the ellision of the 's'. I listened over and over and swear the speaker on this was making 'elles' two syllables. Something like 'elle is ont du vin'.

May 27, 2013

Sitesurf

In the south west of France, people tend to pronounce final -e in front of a consonant: ELLEU-Z-ON (btw, that is also the rule in poetry, to get the right number of syllables). I listened to the voice again and she indeed does it also. But generally, we say ELL-Z-ON.

May 28, 2013

PhilM2

How would you tell the difference, when listening, between “elles / ils ont" (they have) and "elles / ils sont" (they are) or would I need to rely on context?

July 11, 2014

Sitesurf

ils/elles ont = Zon

ils/elles sont = Son

July 11, 2014

pinkysmile

Should the n in sont and ont be pronounced? When I listen I only hear so (for sont) and o (for ont) so therefore I am wondering.

May 9, 2015

Jackjon

You hear correctly, the "n" isn't pronounced. It is one of the "nasal" sounds. "Enfant(s)" is an excellent example of this; the "en" and the "ant(s)" of the word are both nasal and identical in sound.

May 9, 2015

kudos24

Is the noun following "du" always singular? If the noun is plural would we change it to "des" and then the noun?

December 22, 2013

olimo

Yes, "du" = "de" + "le". With a plural noun, it would be "de" + "les" = "des", you are right.

December 22, 2013

Sitesurf

"des" is the plural of "un or une":

je mange du pain (uncountable)

je mange de la soupe (uncountable)

je mange une fraise (countable)

je mange des fraises (countable)

December 22, 2013

olimo

Thanks for your correction, Sitesurf. I guess I've messed it up with the situations where "de + les" is contracted to "des", like "les jupes des femmes" (= de les femmes), right?

December 22, 2013

Sitesurf

Right!

December 23, 2013

rastee

Why is it "ont" and not "as"

January 20, 2014

Sitesurf

It may be time for you to learn basic auxiliary conjugations:

verb avoir, indicative present: j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles ont

January 20, 2014

gameerror

Why is it "elles ont du vin" and not "elles avez du vin"?

August 15, 2014

Jackjon

Il/Elle a, Ils/Elles ont, Vous avez, Tu as, J' ai, Nous avons.

August 15, 2014

gameerror

Thank you!

August 17, 2014

purushothaman

Why is it not "elles avons"

June 3, 2014

Jackjon

Because it is the wrong conjugation. Avoir=To have: J'ai=I have, Il/elle a=He/She has, Tu as=You (Familiar form) have, Vous avez=You (Formal form) have, NOUS AVONS=We have, Ils/ELLES ONT=They have.

June 3, 2014

elleryf

how do you know when they mean he/she or they when il/elle means both or am i thinking of the wrong thing?

November 24, 2015

Sitesurf

he has = il a

she has = elle a

they have = ils ont OR elles ont

November 24, 2015

Jackjon

Hi Ellery. If I may add to our Sitesurf's answer from another angle. I'm assuming that your query isn't accurate. I think that you know the difference between the singular "Il and Elle" "He and She", but what troubles you is the plural "Ils and Elles" for "They" and that you want to know how to tell whether "They" are masculine in the sentence or feminine? The only time you can tell is when "Elles" is used as this means that the group is comprised ONLY of females. Even if there were a thousand females in the crowd and only the one male, the article defaults to masculine and then, outside of any context, there just is no way of knowing whether the group is all male or a mixture of male and female. Forgive me Ellery (and Duo anti-clutter) if this was not pertinent to your query.

November 24, 2015

Sitesurf

Well done, JJ.

November 25, 2015

elleryf

thanks i was asking more of both and i was very confused thank you for shedding some light

December 1, 2015

FarjanaAhm

Why not Avez or ai?why ont?

November 25, 2015

Jackjon

Farjanan, it is because French verbs are conjugated. Avoir=To Have. J'ai (Je+Ai) = I have, Il/Elle A=He/She has, Tu As=You Have (Intimate/Friendly and singular only), Vous Avez=You Have (As Singular this is polite/formal and plural for both forms), Nous Avons=We Have, and finally to answer your query Ils/Elles Ont=They Have.

November 25, 2015

Rob849742

What is the difference between "elles avez" and "elles ont"?

January 26, 2016

Sitesurf

"avez" is the conjugation for "vous" (you have), not for "elles": ils/elles ont = they have

January 27, 2016

livia_grace

Why is "they are having wine" not correct?

March 17, 2016

Sitesurf

to be having + food means "to eat/drink".

"elles ont du vin" only means that they own/possess some wine = they have wine (in simple present)

March 18, 2016

Jackjon

@'Sitesurf. Thank you.

March 18, 2016

livia_grace

ohhh makes sense THANK YOU sitesurf and JJ :-)

March 18, 2016

Priya14778

How are sont and ont different?

March 30, 2016

Jackjon

Sont=Are. Ont=Have

March 30, 2016

Kelly199

Thanks! That makes a lot of sense!

October 19, 2016

CarlosR910775

Why can the translation not be, They are having wine?

April 23, 2016

Sitesurf

"they are having wine" means that they are drinking it.

"elles ont du vin" just means that they possess some.

April 23, 2016

dusirat1

why is it ont and not as ?

April 25, 2016

Sitesurf

this is the full conjugation of the verb "avoir" in indicative present:

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont

in other words, "as" is the exclusive conjugation form for "tu" (informal "you"); and "ont" is the exclusive conjugation for ils or elles (they).

April 26, 2016

Jogail1

Why THEY??

April 27, 2016

Sitesurf

elles (feminine plural) = they

"elles" is the plural of "elle" (she)

April 27, 2016

nope711

I thought avec meant have? ??

June 10, 2016

Sitesurf

"avec" is a preposition.

The conjugation of the verb "avoir" in indicative present has a few forms looking like "avec", but none is identical:

  • j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.
June 10, 2016

Douglas754701

The sentence "Elles ont le vin" is possible?

July 17, 2016

Sitesurf

"Elles ont le vin" is the translation for "they have THE wine".

July 18, 2016

narnialoverXXL

Hell yeah

July 19, 2016

Mme.magique

Can someone please clear up the conjugation of ont/ai/avons...

July 28, 2016

Jackjon

Pancakesmile, go to conjugationfr.com click on the link and when your on the site enter avoir and you'll see all the conjugations.

July 29, 2016

Mia.mak

couldn't we write: "They have wine" like: "Elles a du vin" or "Elles avons du vin"? what's the difference between "a", "avons" and "ont"?

October 5, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Mia. Ont is a conjugation of the infinitive Avoir. J'ai, Tu As, Il/Elle a, Vous Avez, Nous Avons, Ils/Elles ont.

October 5, 2016

iloveali1

how am i supposed to know like have is a, as, and ont but like idk witch one for each sentence

November 28, 2016

Sitesurf

You should really try the web version which gives you access to Tips and Notes in every lesson and to full discussion threads.

In short, French verbs are extensively conjugated and you have to learn these conjugations.

Verb "avoir" (to have) in present: j'ai (I have), tu as (familiar "you" have), il/elle a (he/she has), nous avons (we have), vous avez (formal or plural "you" have), ils/elles ont (they have).

November 28, 2016

KatelynVB

When do you use 'a' versus 'as' or 'ont'

January 6, 2017

Sitesurf

this is the conjugation of the verb "avoir" in present:

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont

January 7, 2017

Linda12214

Why's it ont?

January 7, 2017

Sitesurf

Please learn the conjugation of the verb "avoir" in present:

  • j'ai (I have), tu as (you have), il/elle/on a (he/she/one has), nous avons (we have), vous avez (you have), ils/elles ont (they have).
January 8, 2017

Champ7590

avez and avons mean the same thing as ont why can't it be accepted

February 14, 2017

Sitesurf

French conjugations are extensive and the verbs' endings do change depending on the grammatical person.

Therefore, you have to memorize the various conjugations for the given verb:

"avoir" in indicative present: j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

February 14, 2017

Monazza1

Whats the difference between ont and avons

March 3, 2017

Sitesurf

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles ont

March 3, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.