"Dziś jem obiad później niż wczoraj."

Translation:Today I am eating lunch later than yesterday.

September 15, 2017

12 Comments


JuliaRozga

A ok dzięki. Ale I tak obiad to dinner :P

September 15, 2017

Jellei

Zawsze możesz tak odpowiedzieć, będzie zaakceptowane. Dla mnie też obiad to dinner, bo tak większość Polaków jest nauczona, ale chcąc nie chcąc musimy tutaj użyć wersji amerykańskich jako domyślnych.

September 15, 2017

JuliaRozga

obiad to jest dinner a nie lunch

September 15, 2017

Enzfj2

DL jest oparte na American English, nie British, więc uważa, że obiad to lunch, a dinner to kolacja.

September 15, 2017

FedericoLebron

One "eats lunch", not "eats a lunch", so "Today I eat lunch later than yesterday" should be accepted, and "You need the article "a" here." is not right. The version with "a" does not sound right, just like "Today I eat a food", or "Today I make a lunch".

November 27, 2017

Jarek791896

Polish sentence rather suggests that the lunch will be eaten today.

January 23, 2019

Jarek791896

or it is eaten now.

January 23, 2019

Jason298759

I'm not so sure i agree with Frederico, although not totally incorrect it would be unnatural to say "today I eat lunch later than..."

You would say "Today I am eating lunch later..."

It past tense, which I appreciate this is not z jadłem, but that would be "today I ate lunch later..."

August 12, 2018

Jarek791896

zjadłem

January 23, 2019

BenKeohane1

Just interested - in the english translation, the implication from the grammar is that I'm just eating lunch today ie today is a time that is later than yesterday.

You'd have to say "later than I had it yesterday" in order for it to make proper sense. Is it the different with the Polish version?

January 29, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, you have a point, but I think in the natural flow of English, most people would understand that you meant "at a later time than I ate it yesterday".

February 1, 2019

RobinB896941

Duo's Present Continuous English sentence strictly implies that I'm eating lunch at this very moment – but it can imply that I'll actually be eating it in the quite near future. So I imagine this exchange between colleagues:

  • I've just had a quick lunch in the canteen, but you didn't join me as you usually do: you're still sitting in front of your computer! – Today I am eating lunch later than yesterday. I need to finish this report first.

[21 Feb 2019 10:13 UTC]

February 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.