"I just drink water as a meal."

Translation:저는 식사로 물만 마십니다.

September 15, 2017

11 Comments


SabianF

Nobody commented on how this person died in a month, from lack of nutrition?

January 25, 2018

crappyhell

Lol

February 27, 2018

HelloMichaelh

The hints for "just" do not match any of the possible answers. Android

November 17, 2017

lljuanmarinll

Why is 저는 식사로 물만 마셔요 incorrect?

May 12, 2018

nea311216

물 is water, 만 is just

January 16, 2019

JuniperGhi

Why didn't "just" appear in the correct sentence when the sentence specifically put "just" in there? And where would it have gone if it was included?

April 7, 2019

Jessica988165

Why can't I say 저는 물만 식사로 먹어요? That's the order that pops up in my head first. Is it unnatural sounding or what?

September 15, 2017

xweetok

you used 먹다 (to eat) instead of 마시다 (to drink)

May 23, 2018

wintertriangles

Yep it's unnatural sounding. Reverse the order of everything (minus the subject) and that's usually correct.

September 15, 2017

pattmahiney

Idk if you 먹 your 물, though. I think they're looking for 마시다.

August 12, 2018

yah511

Where is the word "just" in the translation of the sentence? 저는 = I, 식사로 = as a meal, 물만 = water, 마십니다 = drink???

January 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.