1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I just drink water as a meal…

"I just drink water as a meal."

Translation:저는 식사로 물만 마십니다.

September 15, 2017

17 Comments


KamiraAkari

저 = I (formal). 는 = topic marker. 저는 = I.

식사 = meal. 로 = as. 식사로 = as (a) meal.

물 = water. 만 = only. 물만 = only(/just) water.

마십니다 = drink (formal).

저는 식사로 물만 마십니다 = I meal as water only drink. (I drink only water as a meal.).

vocab: 저 (I), 식사(meal), 물(water), 마시다 (drink).

particles: 는 (topic marker; marks topic), 으로* (as; with), 만 (just; only), 습니다 (formal formality [idk what to call it].).

*idk what it actually means chdhsjz

Polite informal: 나는 식사로 물만 마셔요 (This isn't accepted by Duolingo for some reason)


SabianF

Nobody commented on how this person died in a month, from lack of nutrition?


HelloMichaelh

The hints for "just" do not match any of the possible answers. Android


nea311216

물 is water, 만 is just


lljuanmarinll

Why is 저는 식사로 물만 마셔요 incorrect?


LilyDrimm

It isn't but it's a different level of formality...


aminathemina

It's correct. Report it.


JuniperGhi

Why didn't "just" appear in the correct sentence when the sentence specifically put "just" in there? And where would it have gone if it was included?


LilyDrimm

Mmmh.....not sure if I understand but 만 means "just"


KamiraAkari

나는 식사로 물만 마셔요 isn't accepted. Is this the correct way to informally polite say the same thing?


IlyaBo

Why do we not have an object particle 을 after 물만?


slowsummits

만 is a particle in itself


Ange-Lynn

I think this sentence actually suggests that water is the only thing that they 'drink' for dinner, which implies that they still eat other things while only 'drinking' water.


slowsummits

are there any issues with

오늘 믈만 식사로 마시셔요

??


RajasDaithankar

The issue is the use of 오늘.

It's usage suggests that you just drink water as a meal only for today. Normally you don't do that.

Whereas the given sentence shows a habit, i.e. You just drink water as a meal every day.

Hope this helps.


VenusFlyTrap21

So how are you still alive?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.