1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Starbucks cola"

"Starbucks cola"

Translation:스타벅스 콜라

September 15, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RayO_Jag

They weren't satisfied with overpricing coffee...


Aleksandra558324

Hi, anyone can explain why its 콜라, not just 코라?


kalexchu

When one character ends with ㄹ and the next starts with ㄹ, they are both pronounced "L". So 콜라 would be "kolla". If it were just 코라, it would be "kora".


lucas140666

Is it just me that really dislike studying with names of corporations, citys and words borrowed from English? Isn't there any simple Korean words that could be used on the exercises?


MatooMetoo

I think it is to get you used to the pronounciations and the fact that they pronounce things differently, and sometimes don't even pronounce it, like the R of Starbucks


AJC0Wl

Koreans really love branding?


-GanVell-

why is it that ㅋ is not allowed while ㄱ is?


-GanVell-

in the 스타번스?

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.