1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kam jedeš, Františku?"

"Kam jedeš, Františku?"

Translation:Where are you going, František?

September 15, 2017

16 Comments


agtorres1012

Why "where do you go, František" is not accepted?


VladaFu

For habitual action we use chodit, not jít.


MeghTel

Ah thanks! And is the conjugation same as mluvit?


blublevita

On a lark, I tried "Whence are you going, František?" This is probably an arguable case, but I submitted it for acceptance anyway. It isn't like I'm asking for "Whithersoever goeth thou, Fleance?" :p


ion1122

In older English your sentence would have to use "whither" rather than "whence".

whither = to where
whence = from where

Whither goest thou?
Whence comest thou?

Also, with "thou" you want "goest/comest". The form "goeth/cometh" is third person.


AgnusOinas

Exactly. Czech still makes these distinctions that middle English used to make.

Whither goest thou? - Kam jdeš/jedeš (ty)?

Whither go you? - Kam jdete/jedete (vy)?


InPxgX6K

@ion1122 said it best, but

  • kam ≈ whither
  • odkud ≈ whence

LoossSS

Sorry if I missed it in one of the lessons but I can't seem to find it again. What's exactly the difference between kde and kam ?


InPxgX6K

What's exactly the difference between kde and kam ?

Kde: Interrogative where without movement.

Kam: Interrogative where with movement towards.

— Kde jsi a kam jdeš? (“Where are you and where are you going to?”)

The third particle of interest is odkud (od + kde), used in the question “where from”:

— Odkud přijdeš, kde jsi a kam půjdeš? (“Where are you arriving from, where are you and where will you go to?”)


izopropil

Is "Kam jdeš, Františku?" also correct? And why yes/no? I'm helping myself with some online dictionaries while doing these exercises and "jdeč" was the correct form found there..


InPxgX6K

Is "Kam jdeš, Františku?" also correct?

Yes it is correct but not the same.

In Czech (as is explained in one of the lessons) verbs of movement contain information about how the movement is taking place (in English, verbs of movement usually emphasise direction instead).

In your example, you are using the verb jít, whereas the course uses jet. The former means going (or coming) on foot, the latter means going (or coming) using a means of ground transportation, such as a car, a horse or a bicycle.

And now my own question: if good old František is wheelchair-bound, jde nebo jede?


AgnusOinas

Since you have German as one of the languages you study, this may help:

jít (Kam jdeš?) = gehen (Wohin gehst du?)

jet (Kam jedeš?) = fahren (Wohin fährst du?)


MattCK79

Why does the ending of the man's name change? I'm assuming you could not also use "František" here, as well.


VladaFu

In Czech, when calling someone, you use the https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vocative_case. And very strictly. You cannot call him directly "..., František", unless you are speaking Slovak instead of Czech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.