"They had deliberately chosen plastic instead of metal."

Translation:Ze hadden bewust gekozen voor plastic in plaats van metaal.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Dutchesse722

'Met opzet" (of opzettelijk) werd niet goedgekeurd voor 'deliberately.' Ik vind dat 'bewust' beter vertaald kan worden als 'knowingly' of 'consciously' ipv 'deliberately.'

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

De database van Linguee ondersteunt 'deliberately chosen" als een breed geaccepteerde vertaling.

1 year ago

Furzkampffugzeug

Still strugglijg with where to place the past oarticiple conpared to german, is it a case of - auxiliary verb, adverbs, past participle, rest of sentence?

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.