1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jeho kočka leží u okna."

"Jeho kočka leží u okna."

Translation:His cat is lying by the window.

September 15, 2017

6 Comments


BrianG1941

Why isn't "his cat lies by the window right"?

December 26, 2017

BjrnMrtens

I'm guessing because ležet is an imperfective verb (nedokonavá). So it expresses an action that is ongoing. Lehnout is a perfective, so the "lies" version in Czech could be "Jeho kočka si lehne u okna."

Czech native, please correct me if I got the above wrong.

May 14, 2019

dsarkarati

How would you know to use "the window" instead of "a window"?

September 15, 2017

DeafBoi

so is "laying" not a word anymore?

February 28, 2019

VladaFu

what anymore? to lay means pokládat, snášet.

February 28, 2019

CraigRober287442

In English, in the present tense, "laying" would only be used in the context of a bird laying an egg, or highly similar context. Here is is incorrect, it must be "lying". However, in the past tense, you could say either "the cat was lying by the window" or "the cat lay by the window".

May 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.