"Jeho kočka leží u okna."

Translation:His cat is lying by the window.

9/15/2017, 11:49:03 AM

5 Comments


LICA98

why not "lies"

10/15/2017, 5:02:11 AM

BrianG1941

Why isn't "his cat lies by the window right"?

12/26/2017, 9:34:33 AM

dsarkarati

How would you know to use "the window" instead of "a window"?

9/15/2017, 11:49:03 AM

DeafBoi

so is "laying" not a word anymore?

2/28/2019, 3:47:48 PM

VladaFu
Mod

what anymore? to lay means pokládat, snášet.

2/28/2019, 4:51:27 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.