1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jeho kočka leží u okna."

"Jeho kočka leží u okna."

Translation:His cat is lying by the window.

September 15, 2017

6 Comments


BrianG1941

Why isn't "his cat lies by the window right"?


BjrnMrtens

I'm guessing because ležet is an imperfective verb (nedokonavá). So it expresses an action that is ongoing. Lehnout is a perfective, so the "lies" version in Czech could be "Jeho kočka si lehne u okna."

Czech native, please correct me if I got the above wrong.


dsarkarati

How would you know to use "the window" instead of "a window"?


DeafBoi

so is "laying" not a word anymore?


VladaFu

what anymore? to lay means pokládat, snášet.


CraigRober287442

In English, in the present tense, "laying" would only be used in the context of a bird laying an egg, or highly similar context. Here is is incorrect, it must be "lying". However, in the past tense, you could say either "the cat was lying by the window" or "the cat lay by the window".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.