"Jeho kočka leží u okna."

Translation:His cat is lying by the window.

September 15, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrianG1941

Why isn't "his cat lies by the window right"?


BjrnMrtens

I'm guessing because ležet is an imperfective verb (nedokonavá). So it expresses an action that is ongoing. Lehnout is a perfective, so the "lies" version in Czech could be "Jeho kočka si lehne u okna."

Czech native, please correct me if I got the above wrong.


dsarkarati

How would you know to use "the window" instead of "a window"?


DeafBoi

so is "laying" not a word anymore?


CraigRober287442

In English, in the present tense, "laying" would only be used in the context of a bird laying an egg, or highly similar context. Here is is incorrect, it must be "lying". However, in the past tense, you could say either "the cat was lying by the window" or "the cat lay by the window".


PritelBobka

The word "lay" takes a direct object, while "lie" (in this context) is inherently reflexive. A person lies (themselves) down; whereas a person lays a thing down. People have misused "lay" so much that it's pretty much acceptable colloquially. In other words, you will commonly hear, "I need to lay down," when the person really means, "I need to lie down."


VladaFu

what anymore? to lay means pokládat, snášet.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.