"Vidím myši."

Translation:I see mice.

September 15, 2017

12 Comments


RobertVert1

Hi all, Can you help me why isn't "I see the mice" acceptable?

September 15, 2017

ValaCZE

"I see the mice" would be "Vidím TY myši".

September 15, 2017

RobertVert1

Thanks ValaCZE. But is it always true? Imagine a case when the topic (mice) has already been introduced but we are not talking of any particular mice?

September 15, 2017

ValaCZE

When it comes to language i think that no rule applies 100%. The fact that czech doesn't have articles is one of the hardest parts by translations to english. You just mostly have to use the "sixth sense" to decide.

Actually "Vidím myši" says that you see a group of mice and it doesn't matter if we have alreadybeen talked about them or not.

When you use demonstrative pronouns in czech you just emphasizes the concrete object.

We want to show this to users so the demanded answers may not have added all posible variants yet. (We can also change our first intention which answer accept and which not.)

September 15, 2017

RobertVert1

Thanks for the explanation!

September 15, 2017

lucykemnitzer

Without context there's no reason to favor "I see mice" over "I see the mice."

September 26, 2017

ion1122

On the contrary, without context, there is no reason to insert the word 'the' in the English.

October 31, 2017

CsSzalay

Hi Everyone!

I would like to ask, if the word "mice" is in accusative-plural case in this sentence, shouldn't it be "Vidím myšy" instead?

October 29, 2017

ValaCZE

Š belongs to "soft consonants" and after them we always write "i"

November 23, 2017

ion1122

No, the accusative plural of this word ends in -i, not -y.

October 31, 2017

DavidLimol

Is the word mouse/mice masculine or feminine? Mys ends in a consonant, so I assumed it was masculine.

February 14, 2019

BoneheadBass

Myš is feminine.

February 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.