1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidím myši."

"Vidím myši."

Translation:I see mice.

September 15, 2017

7 Comments


comandanteej

Hi all, Can you help me why isn't "I see the mice" acceptable?


ValaCZE

"I see the mice" would be "Vidím TY myši".


epingchris

It's accepted when I tried just now (Nov. 11th 2020)


DJLimole

Is the word mouse/mice masculine or feminine? Mys ends in a consonant, so I assumed it was masculine.


BoneheadBass

Myš is feminine.


cricketswool

Which pattern does it follow for noun endings?


VladaFu

kost, or whichever we used instead for the -i sing. genitive and -ím pl. genitive

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.