"나는 너를 믿어요."

Translation:I trust you.

September 15, 2017

8 Comments


LiKenun

Accepted answers:

• I trust you.

• I believe you.

September 15, 2017

Tim608103

What is the difference between 당신 and 너?

September 24, 2017

akira379

As far as I know, you don't really use 당신 and it could be a bit offending if you do.

October 5, 2017

Jonas51053

당신 is more formal, both are rarely used and 너 is only used with someone you are very familiar with

September 26, 2017

Jonas51053

But im not korean and its been awhile since i studied so you may want ti let someone back me up on that

September 26, 2017

tessabanessa

This is correct. But actually since 단신 is more honorific it ends up beinf kind of rude if used to address someone. Titles are always used instead of names or pronouns.

October 8, 2017

Jung.Hoseok

당신 is polite form and 너 is casual form

November 16, 2017

Jung.Hoseok

당신 is polite form and 너 is casual form.

November 16, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.