1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 너를 믿어요."

"나는 너를 믿어요."

Translation:I trust you.

September 15, 2017

8 Comments


LiKenun

Accepted answers:

• I trust you.

• I believe you.


Tim608103

What is the difference between 당신 and 너?


akira300

As far as I know, you don't really use 당신 and it could be a bit offending if you do.


SvedishPlumber

당신 is more formal, both are rarely used and 너 is only used with someone you are very familiar with


SvedishPlumber

But im not korean and its been awhile since i studied so you may want ti let someone back me up on that


tessabanessa

This is correct. But actually since 단신 is more honorific it ends up beinf kind of rude if used to address someone. Titles are always used instead of names or pronouns.


vionysus

당신 is polite form and 너 is casual form


vionysus

당신 is polite form and 너 is casual form.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.